Queen's University Belfast | School of PoliticsContact Us


























FORMER WOMEN MEMBERS OF DEVOLVED ASSEMBLIES

Table 1 lists former women members of the three devolved bodies created in the late 1990s. Former women members of the Northern Ireland parliament and assemblies of 1973 and 1983-86 are listed on a separate page of the Observatory.

Table 2 lists former women ministers. Table 3 gives a gender breakdown of the results of the first elections in 1999.

Table 1: Former women members of devolved bodies (as at 11March2011)

Name

Party

Constituency/Region

Dates

Scotland

Dorothy Grace Elder

SNP

West of Scotland

1999-2003

Winnie Ewing

SNP

Highlands & Islands

1999-2003

Margaret Ewing

SNP

Moray

1999-2006

Rhoda Grant

Labour

Highlands & Islands

1999-2003

Lyndsay McIntosh

Conservative

Central Scotland

1999-2003

Irene McGugan

SNP

Northeast Scotland

1999-2003

Fiona McLeod

SNP

West of Scotland

1999-2003

Elaine Thomson

Labour

Aberdeen North

1999-2003

Kay Ullrich

SNP

West of Scotland

1999-2003

Susan Deacon

Labour

Edinburgh East & Musselburgh

1999-2007

Janis Hughes

Labour

Glasgow Rutherglen

1999-2007

Sylvia Jackson

Labour

Stirling

1999-2007

Margaret Jamieson

Labour

Kilmarnock & Loudon

1999-2007

Kate MacLean

Labour

Dundee West

1999-2007

Maureen MacMillan

Labour

Highlands & Islands

1999-2007

Christine May

Labour

Fife Central

2003-2007

Nora Radcliffe

Liberal Democrat

Gordon

1999-2007

Shiona Baird

Green

North East Scotland

2003-2007

Eleanor Scott

Green

Highlands & Islands

2003-2007

Rosemary Byrne

SSP

South Scotland

2003-2007

Rosie Kane

SSP

Glasgow

2003-2007

Carolyn Leckie

SSP

Central Scotland

2003-2007

Frances Curran

SSP

West of Scotland

2003-2007

Jean Turner

Independent

Strathkelvin & Bearsden

2003-2007

Wales

Delyth Evans

Labour

Mid and West Wales

1999-2003

Val Feld

Labour

Swansea East

1999-2001

Alison Halford

Labour

North Wales

1999-2003

Pauline Jarman

Plaid Cymru

South Wales Central

1999-2003

Tamsin Dunwoody

Labour

Preseli Pembrokeshire

2003-2007

Sue Essex

Labour

Cardiff North

1999-2007

Christine Gwyther

Labour

Carmarthen West & South Pembrokeshire

1999-2007

Denise Idris-Jones

Labour

Conwy

2003-2007

Catherine Thomas

Labour

Llanelli

2003-2007

Janet Davies

Plaid Cymru

South Wales West

1999-2007

Laura Jones

Conservative

South Wales East

2003-2007

Lisa Francis

Conservative

Mid & East Wales

2003-2007

Northern Ireland

Pauline Armitage

UUP/Independent

Londonderry East

1998-2003

Nora Beare

UUP

Lagan Valley

2003-2007

Eileen Bell

APNI

North Down

1998-2007

Bairbre de Brun*

SF

West Belfast

1998-2004

Joan Carson

UUP

Fermanagh South Tyrone

1998-2003

Annie Courtney

SDLP

Foyle

2000-2003

Diane Dodds

DUP

West Belfast

2003-2007

Geraldine Dougan

SF

Mid Ulster

2003-2007

Patricia Lewsley**

SDLP

Lagan Valley

1998-2006

Monica McWilliams

NIWC

South Belfast

1998-2003

Jane Morrice

NIWC

South Down

1998-2003

Mary Nelis***

SF

Foyle

1998-2004

Dara O’Hagan

Sinn Féin

Upper Bann

1998-2003

Pat O'Rawe

SF

Newry & Armagh

2003-2007

Sue Ramsey

Sinn Féin

West Belfast

1998-2003

Bríd Rodgers

SDLP

Upper Bann

1998-2003

Kathy Stanton

SF

North Belfast

2003-2007

Naomi Long****

Alliance

East Belfast

2003-2010

Iris Robinson*****

DUP

Strangford

1998-2010

Carmel Hanna^

SDLP

South Belfast

1998-2010

Dawn Purvis^^

Independent

East Belfast

2007-2011

Mary Bradley

SDLP

Foyle

2003-2011

Claire McGill

Sinn Féin

West Belfast

2007-2011


* Bairbre de Brun resigned her seat in the Assembly in October 2004 to concentrate on her work as MEP. She was replaced by Sue Ramsey who has retained her seat in the March 2007 election.
** Patricia Lewsley resigned her seat in the Assembly in December 2006 in order to take up her new post as Commissioner for Children & Young People in Northern Ireland.
***Mary Nelis resigned her seat in the Assembly in July 2004 in order to care for her husband. She was replaced by Raymond McCartney.
**** Naomi Long resigned her seat in July 2010 after being elected to Westminster
***** Following allegations of an affair and reported mental illness, Iris Robinson resigned in January 2010
^ Carmel Hanna retired from politics in January 2010
^^ Dawn Purvis was previously a member of and leader of the PUP but resigned in 2010

Return to top


Table 2: Former women ministers in devolved governments
(as at 11 Mar 2011)

Name

Office

Dates

Scotland

Wendy Alexander*
(LAB)

Minister for Communities

Minister for Enterprise, Transport & Lifelong Learning

1999-2000

2000-2002

Susan Deacon (LAB)

Minister for Health & Community Care

1999-2001

Jackie Baillie *
(LAB)

Deputy Minister for Communities
Minister for Social Justice

1999-2000
2000-2001

Sarah Boyack* (LAB)

Minister for Transport & the Environment
Minister for Transport & Planning
Deputy Minister for Environment & Rural Development

1999-2000
2000-2001

2007

Rhona Brankin *
(LAB/COOP)

Deputy Minister for Culture & Sport
Deputy Minister for Environment & Rural Development
Deputy Minister for Health & Community Care
Deputy Minister for the Environment & Rural Development
Minister for Communities

1999-2000

2000-2001
2004-2005

2005-2007
2007

Cathy Jamieson * (LAB/CooP )

Minister for Education & Young People
Minister for Justice

2001-2003
2003-2007

Elaine Murray * (LAB)

Deputy Minister for Tourism, Culture & Sport

2001-2003

Margaret Curran* LAB

Deputy Minister for Social Justice
Minister for Social Justice
Minister for Communities
Minister for Parliamentary Business

2000-2002
2002-2003
2003-2004
2004-2007

Patricia Ferguson* LAB

Minister for Parliamentary Business
Minister for Tourism Culture and Sport
Minister for Gaelic

2001-2004
2004-2007
2006-2007

Mary Mulligan* LAB

Deputy Minister for Health & Community Care
Deputy Minister for Communities

2001-2003
2003-2004

Elish Angiolini*

Solicitor General

2001-2006

Linda Fabiani* (SNP)

Minister for Gaelic
Minister for Europe, External Affairs & Culture

2007-2009
2007-2009

Johann Lamont* (LAB)

Deputy Minister for Communities
Minister for Justice

2004-2006
2006-2007

Maureen Watt* (SNP)

Minister for Schools and Skills

2007-2009

Fiona Hyslop * (SNP)

Cabinet Secretary for Education & Lifelong Learning

2007-2009

Wales

Jenny Randerson*
(LD)

Acting Deputy First Minister
Minister for Culture, Sports & the Welsh Language

2001-2003
2000-2003

Christine Gwyther (LAB)

Minister for Agriculture

1999-2000

Rosemary Butler* (LAB)

Minister for Education (Under 16s) & Children

1999-2000

Delyth Evans
(LAB)

Deputy Minister for Rural Affairs, Culture & the Environment

2000-2003

Christine Chapman * (LAB/COOP)

Deputy Minister for Education

2000

Jane Hutt* (LAB)

Minister for Health and Social Services
Minister for Assembly Business & Chief Whip
Minister for Budget and Assembly Business
Minister for Children, Education, Learning & Skills

1999-2005
2005-2007
2007

2007-2009

Edwina Hart* (LAB)

Minister for Finance
Minister for Finance and Local Government
Minister for Social Justice & Regeneration

1999-2000
2000-2003
2003-2007

Jane Davidson* (LAB)

Minister for Children, Education, Learning & Skills
Minister for Sustainability & Rural Development

2000-2007

2007

Sue Essex (LAB)

Minister for Environment, Transport & Planning
Minister of Finance, Local Government & Public Spending

2000-2003
2003-2007

Karen Sinclair (LAB)

Minister of Assembly Business

2003-2005

Tamsin Dunwoody (LAB)

Deputy Minister for the Environment, Planning & Countryside
Deputy Minister for Economic Development & Transport


2005-2007

2005-2007

Northern Ireland

Dehra Parker (UUP)

Minister of Health & Local Government

1949-1957

Bríd Rodgers (SDLP)

Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

1999-2002

Bairbre de Brún
(SF)

Minister of Health, Social Services & Public Safety

1999-2002

Carmel Hanna (SDLP)

Minister of Employment and Learning

2001-2002

Arlene Foster*
(DUP)

Minister of Environment
Acting First Minister

2007-2008
11.01.10-03.02.10

Michelle Gildernew (SF)

Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development

2007-2011

Caitriona Ruane (SF)

Minister of Education

2007-2011

     

Return to top

Table 3: Election results, 1999

 

Women

Men

% women

Scotland

48

81

37

Wales

24

36

40

Northern Ireland

14

94

13

Return to top


Home | Elections | Latest News | Observatory | Research | About Us | Links


Copyright © Centre for Advancement of Women in Politics 2001
19-21 University Square, Queen's University Belfast, N. Ireland, BT7 1PA