Queen's University Belfast | School of Politics, International Studies & Philosophy Contact Us
























FORMER WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS BY PARTY

This page (accurate as at 25 October 2010) list all former women MPs by party, beginning with Labour which has had the most, the Conservatives, and the Liberals, SDP, and Liberal Democrats. Independents and representatives of regional parties are included in the final table. The few women who sat for more than one party in parliament are listed twice, though Cynthia Mosley does not receive a separate listing as an MP for her husband's short-lived New Party.

Table 1a: Former women Labour MPs

Name

Constituency

Dates

Dorothy Jewson Norwich
1923-24
Susan Lawrence East Ham North
1923-24, 1926-31
Margaret Bondfield Northampton, Wallsend (1926-)
1923-24, 1926-31
Ellen Wilkinson Middlesbrough East, Jarrow (1935-)
1924-31, 1935-47
Ruth Dalton Bishop Auckland
1929
Ethel Bentham Islington East
1929-31
Mary Agnes Hamilton Blackburn
1929-31
Cynthia Mosley * Stoke-on-Trent
1929-31
Marion Phillips Sunderland
1929-31
Edith Picton-Turberville The Wrekin
1929-31
Jennie Lee Lanarkshire North, Cannock (1945-)
1929-31, 1945-70
Lady Noel-Buxton Norfolk North, Norwich (1945-)
1930-31, 1945-50
Leah Manning Islington East, Epping (1945-)
1931, 1945-50
Agnes Hardie Glasgow Springburn
1937-45
Jennie Adamson Dartford
1938-46
Edith Summerskill Fulham West, Warrington (1955-)
1938-61
Clarice Shaw Ayrshire & Bute
1945-46
Grace Colman Tyneside
1945-50
Barbara Gould Hendon North
1945-50
Muriel Nichol Bradford North
1945-50
Florence Paton Rushcliffe
1945-50
Mabel Ridealgh Ilford North
1945-50
Edith Wills Birmingham Duddeston
1945-50
Caroline Ganley Battersea South
1945-51
Lucy Middleton Plymouth Sutton
1945-51
Jean Mann Coatbridge, Coatbridge & Airdrie (1950-)
1945-59
Alice Bacon Leeds North East, Leeds South East (1955-)
1945-70
Bessie Braddock Liverpool Exchange
1945-70
Margaret Herbison Lanarkshire North
1945-70
Freda Corbet Camberwell North West, Peckham (1950-)
1945-Feb. 1974
Barbara Castle Blackburn, Blackburn East (1950-5)
1945-79
Alice Cullen Glasgow Gorbals
1948-69
Dorothy Rees Barry
1950-51
Elaine Burton Coventry South
1950-59
Eirene White Flintshire East
1950-70
Lena Jeger Holborn & St Pancras
1953-59, 1964-79
Harriet Slater Stoke-on-Trent North
1953-66
Joyce Butler Wood Green
1955-79
Megan Lloyd George ** Camarthen
1957-66
Mary McAlistair Glasgow Kelvingrove
1958-59
Judith Hart Lanark, Clydesdale (1983-)
1959-87
Anne Kerr Rochester & Chatham
1964-70
Margaret McKay Clapham
1964-70
Shirley Summerskill Halifax
1964-83
Renee Short Wolverhampton North East
1964-87
Shirley Williams *** Hitchin, Hertford & Stevenage (1974-)
1964-79
Gwyneth Dunwoody Crewe & Nantwich
1966-70; Feb1974-2008
Joan Lestor Eton & Slough, Eccles (1987-)
1966-83, 1987-97
Doris Fisher Birmingham Ladywood
1970-Feb. 1974
Betty Boothroyd **** West Bromwich, West Bromwich West (1974-)
1973-1992
Millie Miller Ilford North
Oct. 1974-77
Maureen Colquhoun Northampton North
Feb. 1974-79
Helene Hayman Welwyn & Hatfield
Oct. 1974-79
Ann Taylor Bolton West, Dewsbury
Oct. 1974-83, 1987-2005
Audrey Wise Coventry South West, Preston (1987-)
Feb. 1974-79
1987-2000
Joan Maynard Sheffield Brightside
Oct. 1974-87
Jo Richardson Barking
Feb. 1974-94
Oonagh McDonald Thurrock
1976-87
Sheila Wright Birmingham Handsworth
1979-83
Helen McElhone Glasgow Queen's Park
1982-83
Llin Golding Newcastle-under-Lyme
1986-2001
Maria Fyfe Glasgow Maryhill
1987-2001
Alice Mahon Halifax
1987-2005
Marjorie (Mo) Mowlam Redcar
1987-2001
Mildred Gordon Bow & Poplar
1987-97
Joyce Quin Gateshead East & Washington West
1987-2005
Irene Adams Paisley North
1990-2005
Anne Campbell Cambridge
1992-2005
Jean Corston Bristol East
1992-2005
Helen Jackson Sheffield Hillsborough
1992-2005
Estelle Morris Birmingham Yardley
1992-2005
Rachel Squire Dunfermline West
1992-2005
Barbara Roche Hornsey & Wood Green
1992-2005
Judith Church Dagenham
1994-2001
Helen Liddell Monklands East, Airdrie & Shotts
1994-2005
Candy Atherton Falmouth & Camborne
1997-2005
Christine Butler Castle Point
1997-2001
Helen Clark (nee Brinton) Peterborough
1997-2005
Lynda Clark Edinburgh Pentlands
1997-2005
Valerie Davey Bristol West
1997-2005
Julia Drown South Swindon
1997-2005
Lorna Fitzsimons Rochdale
1997-2005
Eileen Gordon Romford
1997-2001
Melanie Johnson Welwyn Hatfield
1997-2005
Fiona Jones Newark
1997-99, 1999-2001
Jenny Jones Wolverhampton South West
1997-2001
Oona King Bethnal Green & Bow
1997-2005
Tess Kingham Gloucester
1997-2001
Jackie Lawrence Preseli Pembrokeshire
1997-2005
Diana Organ Forest of Dean
1997-2005
Linda Perham Ilford North
1997-2005
Debra Shipley Stourbridge
1997-2005
Rachel Squire Dunfermline West
1992-2005
Gwyneth Dunwoody‡ Crewe & Nantwich
1974-2008
Janet Anderson Rossendale and Darwen
1992-2010
Hilary Armstrong Durham North West
1987-2010
Charlotte Atkins Staffordshire Moorlands
1997-2010
Vera Baird Redcar
2001-2010
Celia Barlow Hove
2005-2010
Elizabeth Blackman Erewash
1997-2010
Dawn Butler Brent South
2005-2010
Ann Cryer Keighly
1997-2010
Claire Curtis- Thomas Crosby
1997-2010
Janet Dean Burton
1997-2010
Barbara Follett Stevenage
1997-2010
Linda Gilroy Plymouth Sutton
1997-2010
Sylvia Heal Halesowen & Rowley Regis
1990-1992; 1997-2010
Patricia Hewitt Leicester West
1997-2010
Beverley Hughes Stretford and Urmston
1997-2010
Joan Humble Blackpool North and Fleetwood
1997-2010
Lynne Jones Birmingham Selly Oak
1992-2010
Sally Keeble Northampton North
1997-2010
Ann Keen Brentford and Isleworth
1997-2010
Ruth Kelly Bolton West
1997-2010
Jane Kennedy Liverpool Wavertree
1992-2010
Judy Mallaber Amber Valley
1997-2010
Christine McCafferty Calder Valley
1997-2010
Sarah McCarthy-Fry Portsmouth North
2005-2010
Rosemary McKenna Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
1997-2010
Gillian Merron Lincoln
1997-2010
Laura Moffatt Crawley
1997-2010
Anne Moffatt East Lothian
2001-2010
Margaret Moran Luton South
1997-2010
Julie Morgan Cardiff North
1997-2010
Kalie Mountford Colne Valley
1997-2010
Anne Picking East Lothian
2001-2010
Bridget Prentice Lewisham East
1992-2010
Christine Russell City of Chester
1997-2010
Joane Ryan Enfield North
1997-2010
Angela Smith Basildon
1997-2010
Geraldine Smith Morecambe and Lunesdale
1997-2010
Jacqui Smith Redditch
1997-2010
Anne Snelgrove Swindon South
2005-2010
Helen Southworth Warrington South
1997-2010
Dr Phyllis Starkey Milton Keynes South West
1997-2010
Dari Taylor Stockton South
1997-2010
Kitty Ussher Burnley
2005-2010
Linda Waltho Stourbridge
2005-2010
Claire Ward Watford
1997-2010
Betty Williams Conwy
1997-2010

* Cynthia Mosley and five others left the Labour Party in 1931 for the New Party.
** Previously a Liberal MP, see below.
***Later an SDP MP; see below.
**** Subsequently Speaker of the House of Commons, non-party MP for West Bromwich West 1992-2000
‡ Dunwoody, who died in 2005 after emergency surgery, holds the record for being the longest serving female MP in the United Kingdom by length of both total and continuous service.

Table 1b: Labour MPs returned at general elections by gender

Year

Women

Men

% Women

1918
..0
...57
0
1922
..0
142
0
1923
..3
188
2
1924
..1
150
1
1929
..9
278
3
1931
..0
52
0
1935
..1
153
1
1945
21
372
5
1950
14
301
4
1951
11
284
4
1955
14
263
5
1959
13
245
5
1964
18
299
8
1966
19
345
5
1970
10
277
3
Feb. 1974
13
288
4
Oct. 1974
18
301
6
1979
11
257
4
1983
10
199
5
1987
21
208
9
1992
37
234
14..
1997
101..
317
24..
2001
95
317
23..
2005
98
518
30
2010
82
175
32

The figures for 1918, 1931, and 1935 do not include the few Labour 'coupon candidates' or National Labour MPs who in each case were elected as supporters of the coalition governments.

Return to top.

Table 2a: Former women Conservative MPs

Name

Constituency

Dates

Viscountess Astor Plymouth Sutton
1919-45
Mabel Philipson Berwick-upon-Tweed
1923-29
Duchess of Atholl Perth & Kinross
1923-38
Countess of Iveagh Southend-on-Sea
1927-35
Mary Pickford Hammersmith North
1931-34
Ida Copeland Stoke-on-Trent
1931-35
Marjorie Graves Hackney South
1931-35
Norah Runge Rotherhithe
1931-35
Helen Shaw Bothwell
1931-35
Sarah Ward Cannock
1931-35
Thelma Cazalet-Keir
(Cazalet to 1939)
Islington East
1931-45
Mavis Tate Willesden West, Frome (1935-)
1931-45
Florence Horsbrugh Dundee, Manchester Moss Side (1950-)
1931-45, 1950-59
Irene Ward Wallsend, Tynemouth (1950-)
1931-45,
1950-Feb. 1974
Viscountess Davidson Hemel Hempstead
1937-59
Beatrice Wright
(Rathbone to 1942)
Bodmin
1941-45
Lady Apsley Bristol Central
1943-45
Lady Tweedsmuir
(Lady Grant to 1947)
Aberdeen South
1946-66
Eveline Hill Manchester Wythenshawe
1950-64
Patricia Hornsby-Smith Chislehurst
1950-66
1970-Feb. 1974
Edith Pitt Birmingham Edgbaston
1953-66
Evelyn Emmet East Grinstead
1955-64
Joan Vickers Plymouth Devonport
1955-Feb. 1974
Mervyn Pike Melton
1956-Feb. 1974
Lady Gammans Hornsey
1957-66
Betty Harvie Anderson Renfrewshire East
1959-79
Margaret Thatcher Finchley
1959-92
Joan Quennell Petersfield
1960-Feb. 1974
Jill Knight Birmingham Edgbaston
1966-97
Joan Hall Keighley
1970-Feb. 1974
Mary Holt Preston North
1970-Feb. 1974
Constance Monks Chorley
1970-Feb. 1974
Peggy Fenner Rochester & Chatham, Medway (1983-)
1970-Feb. 1974
1979-97
Sally Oppenheim Gloucester
1970-87
Janet Fookes Merton & Morden, Plymouth Drake (1974-)
1970-97
Elaine Kellett-Bowman Lancaster
1970-97
Lynda Chalker Wallasey
Feb. 1974-92
Sheila Faith Belper
1979-83
Angela Rumbold Mitcham & Morden
1982-97
Anna McCurley Renfrew West & Inverclyde
1983-87
Edwina Currie Derbyshire South
1983-97
Elizabeth Peacock Batley & Spen
1983-97
Marion Roe Broxbourne
1983-2005
Virginia Bottomley Surrey South West
1984-2005
Teresa Gorman Billericay
1987-2001
Emma Nicholson * Devon West & Torridge
1987-95
Maureen Hicks Wolverhampton North East
1987-92
Gillian Shepherd Norfolk South West
1987-2005
Judith Chaplin Newbury
1992-93
Angela Knight Erewash
1992-97
Olga Maitland Sutton & Cheam
1992-97
Jacqui Lait Beckenham
1992-2010
Ann Widdecombe Maidstone and the Weald
1987-2010
Angela Browning Tiverton & Honiton
1992-2010
Ann Winterton Congleton
1983-2010

* Subsequently a Liberal Democrat MP; see below.

Table 2b: Conservative MPs returned at general elections by gender

Year

Women

Men

% Women

1918
0
359
0
1922
1
333
....0.2
1923
2
246
1
1924
3
397
1
1929
4
246
2
1931
13..
446
3
1935
6
370
2
1945
1
188
1
1950
6
282
2
1951
6
306
2
1955
9
326
3
1959
11..
342
3
1964
11..
281
4
1966
7
235
3
1970
15..
315
5
Feb. 1974
9
287
3
Oct. 1974
7
269
3
1979
8
331
2
1983
13..
384
3
1987
17..
358
5
1992
20..
310
6
1997
13..
152
8
2001
14..
152
8
2005
17
180
8
2010
48
258
16

The figures do not include Ulster Unionists who accepted the Conservative Whip in the Commons; the two former UUP women MPs are listed in Table 4. The 1918 results include coalition and non-coalition Conservatives, while National Liberals are included in the totals for 1950 to 1966, when the parties had joint constituency associations.

Return to top.

Table 3a: Former Liberal, SDP, and Liberal Democrat women MPs

Name

Party

Constituency

Dates

Margaret Wintringham Liberal Louth
1921-24
Lady Terrington Liberal Wycombe
1923-24
Hilda Runciman Liberal St Ives
1928-29
Megan Lloyd George * Liberal Anglesey
1929-51
Elizabeth Shields Liberal Ryedale
1986-87
Shirley Williams * SDP Crosby
1981-83
Rosie Barnes ** SDP, Social Democrat (1990-) Greenwich
1987-92
Ray Michie Liberal, SLDP (1988-89) Liberal Democrat Argyll & Bute
1987-2001
Liz Lynne Liberal Democrat Rochdale
1992-97
Diana Maddock Liberal Democrat Christchurch
1993-97
Emma Nicholson *** Liberal Democrat Devon West & Torridge
1995-97
Jackie Ballard Liberal Democrat Taunton
1997-2001
Jenny Tonge Liberal Democrat Richmond Park
1997-2005
Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat Cheadle
2001-2005
Sue Doughy Liberal Democrat Guildford
2001-2005
Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat Cheadle
2001-2005
Susan Kramer Liberal Democrat Richmond Park
2005-2010
Sandra Gidley Liberal Democrat Romsey
2000-2010
Julia Goldsworthy Liberal Democrat Falmouth & Camborne
2005-2010


* Earlier a Labour MP; see above.
** Rosie Barnes continued to sit as a Social Democrat after the Social Democratic Party was dissolved in 1990.
*** Earlier a Conservative MP; see above.

Table 3b: Liberal, SDP, and Liberal Democrat MPs returned at general elections by gender

Year

Women

Men

% Women

1918
0
163..
0
1922
1
114..
1
1923
2
156..
1
1924
0
40
0
1929
1
58
2
1931
1
71
1
1935
1
20
5
1945
1
11
8
1950
1
8
13
1951
0
6
0
1955
0
6
0
1959
0
6
0
1964
0
9
0
1966
0
12
0
1970
0
..6
0
Feb. 1974
0
14
0
Oct. 1974
0
13
0
1979
0
11
0
1983
.....0 (0)
......17 (6)
.....0 (0)
1987
......1 (1)
......16 (4)
........6 (20)
1992
2
19
10..
1997
3
43
7
2001
5
47
10..
2005
10
52
16
2010
7
50
12

The figures for 1918-22 include followers of Asquith and Lloyd George while the 1931 results combine the Liberals and National Liberals, who subsequently sat with the Conservatives. The bracketed figures represent the SDP.



Table 4: Former women independent, Scottish Nationalist, Sinn Féin,
and Unionist MPs

Name

Party

Constituency

Dates

Eleanor Rathbone

Independent

Combined English Universities

1929-46

Bernadette Devlin
(McAliskey from 1973)

Independent Unity

Mid Ulster

1969-Feb. 1974

Winifred Ewing

SNP

Hamilton, Moray & Nairn (1974-)

1967-70,
Feb. 1974-79

Margo MacDonald

SNP

Glasgow Govan

1973-Feb. 1974

Margaret Ewing
(Margaret Bain 1974-79)

SNP

Dunbartonshire East, Moray (1987-)

Oct. 1974-79
1987-2001

Roseanna Cunningham

SNP

Perth

1995-2001

Annabelle Ewing

SNP

Perth

2001-2005

Constance Markievicz

Sinn Féin

Dublin St Patrick's

1918-22

Betty Boothroyd * Speaker West Bromwich West
1992-2000

Patricia Ford

UUP

North Down

1953-55

Patricia McLaughlin

UUP

West Belfast

1955-64

Claire Short Ind Lab Birmingham Ladywood
1983-2010

Iris Robsinson

DUP

Strangford

2001-2010


* Previously a Labour MP; see above.

† Robinson, Iris (Strangford) DUP, resigned from the House of Commons (and NI Assembly) on Jan 13 2010. Her resignation followed a statement in December 2009 that she would be retiring from political and public life due to prolonged mental illness. Her resignation occurred in the midst of a scandal relating to a previous extramarital affair and accusations of financial impropriety on the part of both herself and her husband Peter Robinson (MP, First Minister NI). Robinson's membership of the DUP was also terminated following her resignation

Return to top.

 


Home | Elections | Latest News | Observatory | Research | About Us | Links


Copyright © Centre for Advancement of Women in Politics 2002
19-21 University Square, Queen's University Belfast, N. Ireland, BT7 1PA