Queen's University Belfast | School of Politics, International Studies & Philosophy Contact Us
























WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS 

This page (accurate as at 25 October 2010) lists the 143 women elected to the House of Commons on 6May 2010. This is the highest number of women MPs in history. The women on Table 1 are listed by party, while Table 2 shows how many women come from each party. All previous women MPs are listed separately on the Observatory, by decade and by party.

Table 1: Women MPs

Name

Party

Constituency

Dates

Bagshaw, Louise Con Corby
2010-date
Baldwin, Harriett Con West Worcestershire
2010-date
Blackwood, Nicola Con Oxford West & Abingdon
2010-date
Bradley, Karen Con Staffordshire Moorlands
2010-date
Bray, Angie Con Ealing Central and Acton
2010-date
Bruce, Fiona Con Congleton
2010-date
Coffey, Therese Con Suffolk Coastal
2010-date
Crouch, Tracey Con Chatham & Aylesford
2010-date
Dinenage, Caroline Con Gosport
2010-date

Dorries, Nadine

Con

Mid Bedfordshire

2005-date

Doyle-Price, Jackie Con Thurrock
2010-date
Ellison, Jane Con Battersea
2010-date
Fullbrook, Lorraine Con South Ribble
2010-date

Gillan, Cheryl

Con

Chesham & Amersham

1992-date

Grant, Helen Con Maidstone & The Weald
2010-date

Greening, Justine

Con

Putney

2005-date

Harris, Rebecca Con Castle Point
2010-date
James, Margot Con Stourbridge
2010-date

Laing, Eleanor

Con

Epping Forest

1997-date

Latham, Pauline Con Mid Derbyshire
2010-date
Leadsom, Andrea Con South Northamptonshire
2010-date
Lee, Jessica Con Erewash
2010-date
Leslie, Charlotte Con Bristol North West
2010-date
Lumley, Karen Con Redditch
2010-date
Macleod, Mary Con Brentford and Isleworth
2010-date

Main, Anne

Con

St Albans

2005-date

May, Theresa

Con

Maidenhead

1997-date

McIntosh, Anne

Con

Vale of York

1997-date

McVey, Esther Con Wirral West
2010-date

Miller, Maria

Con

Basingstoke

2005-date

Milton, Anne

Con

Guildford

2005-date

Mordaunt, Penny Con Portsmouth North
2010-date
Morgan, Nicky Con Loughborough
2010-date
Morris, Anne-Marie Con Newtown Abbot
2010-date
Newton, Sarah Con Truro and Falmouth
2010-date
Noakes, Caroline Con Romsey & Southampton North
2010-date
Patel, Priti Con Witham
2010-date
Perry, Claire Con Devizes
2010-date
Rudd, Amber Con Hastings and Rye
2010-date
Sandys, Laura Con South Thanet
2010-date
Soubry, Anna Con Broxtowe
2010-date

Spelman, Caroline

Con

Meriden

1997-date

Smith, Chloe*

Con

Norwich North

2009-date

Truss, Elizabeth Con South West Norfolk
2010-date

Villiers, Theresa

Con

Chipping Barnet

2005-date

Watkinson, Angela

Con

Upminster

2001-date

Wheeler, Heather Con South Derbyshire
2010-date
Wollaston, Sarah Con Totnes
2010-date

Abbott, Diane

Lab

Hackney North & Stoke Newington

1987-date

Alexander, Heidi Lab Lewisham East
2010-date
Ali, Rushanara Lab Bethnal Green and Bow
2010-date

Beckett, Margaret

Lab

Derby South

Oct. 1974-79 1983-date

Begg, Anne

Lab

Aberdeen South

1997-date

Berger, Luciana Lab Liverpool Wavertree
2010-date

Blackman-Woods, Roberta

Lab

City of Durham

2005-date

Blears, Hazel

Lab

Salford

1997-date

Brown, Lyn

Lab

West Ham

2005-date

Buck, Karen

Lab

Regent's Park & Kensington North

1997-date

Chapman Lab Darlington
2010-date

Clark, Katy

Lab

Ayrshire North & Arran

2005-date

Clwyd, Ann

Lab

Cynon Valley

1984-date

Coffey, Ann

Lab

Stockport

1992-date

Cooper, Rosie

Lab

Lancashire West

2005-date

Cooper, Yvette

Lab

Pontefract & Castleford

1997-date

Creagh, Mary

Lab

Wakefield

2005-date

Creasy, Stella Lab Walthamstow
2010-date
Curran, Margaret Lab Glasgow East
2010-date
De Piero, Gloria Lab Ashfield
2010-date
Doyle, Gemma Lab West Dunbartonshire
2010-date

Eagle, Angela

Lab

Wallasey

1992-date

Eagle, Maria

Lab

Liverpool Garston

1997-date

Elliott, Julie Lab Sunderland Central
2010-date

Ellman, Louise

Lab

Liverpool Riverside

1997-date

Engel, Natascha

Lab

Derbyshire North East

2005-date

Flint, Caroline

Lab

Don Valley

1997-date

Fovargue, Yvonne Lab Makerfield
2010-date
Gilmore, Sheila Lab Edinburgh East
2010-date
Glass, Pat Lab North West Durham
2010-date
Glindon, Mary Lab North Tyneside
2010-date
Green, Kate Lab Stretford & Urmston
2010-date
Greenwood, Lilian Lab Nottingham South
2010-date

Goodman, Helen

Lab

Bishop Auckland

2005-date

Griffith, Nia

Lab

Llanelli

2005-date

Harman, Harriet

Lab

Camberwell & Peckham

1982-date

Hillier, Meg

Lab

Hackney South & Shoreditch

2005-date

Hilling, Julie Lab Bolton West
2010-date

Hodge, Margaret

Lab

Barking

1994-date

Hodgson, Sharon

Lab

Gateshead East & Washington West

2005-date

Hoey, Kate

Lab

Vauxhall

1989-date

Jackson, Glenda

Lab

Hampstead & Highgate

1992-date

James, Siân

Lab

Swansea East

2005-date

Jamieson, Cathy Lab Kilmarnock & Loudoun
2010-date

Johnson, Diana

Lab

Hull North

2005-date

Jones, Helen

Lab

Warrington North

1997-date

Jones, Susan Lab Clwyd South
2010-date

Jowell, Tessa

Lab

Dulwich & West Norwood

1992-date

Keeley, Barbara

Lab

Worsley

2005-date

Kendall, Liz Lab Leicester West
2010-date

Mactaggart, Fiona

Lab

Slough

1997-date

Mahmood, Shabana Lab Birmingham, Ladywood
2010-date

McCarthy, Kerry

Lab

Bristol East

2005-date

McDonagh, Siobhan

Lab

Mitcham & Morden

1997-date

McGovern, Alison Lab Wirral South
2010-date

McGuire, Anne

Lab

Stirling

1997-date

McIsaac, Shona

Lab

Cleethorpes

1997-date

McKechin, Ann

Lab

Glasgow Maryhill

1997-date

McKinnell Catherine Lab Newcastle upon Tyne North
2010-date

Moon, Madeleine

Lab

Bridgend

2005-date

Morden, Jessica

Lab

Newport East

2005-date

Munn, Meg

Lab

Sheffield Heeley

2001-date

Nandy, Lisa Lab Wigan
2010-date
Nash, Pamela Lab Airdrie and Shotts
2010-date
O'Donnell, Fiona Lab East Lothian
2010-date
Onwurah, Chi Lab Newcastle upon Tyne Central
2010-date

Osborne, Sandra

Lab

Carrick, Cumnock & Doune Valley

1997-date

Pearce, Teresa Lab Erith and Thamesmead
2010-date
Phillipson, Bridget Lab Houghton & Sunderland South
2010-date

Primarolo, Dawn

Lab

Bristol South

1987-date

Qureshi, Yasmin Lab Bolton South East
2010-date
Reeves, Rachel Lab Leeds West
2010-date
Reynolds, Emma Lab Wolverhampton North East 2010-date

Riordan, Linda

Lab

Halifax

2005-date

Ruddock, Joan

Lab

Lewisham Deptford

1987-date

Seabeck, Alison

Lab

Plymouth Devonport

2005-date

Smith, Angela

Lab

Sheffield Hillsborough

2005-date

Stuart, Gisela

Lab

Birmingham Edgbaston

1997-date

Thornberry, Emily

Lab

Islington South & Finsbury

2005-date

Vaz, Valerie Lab Walsall South
2010-date

Walley, Joan

Lab

Stoke-on-Trent North

1987-date

Winterton, Rosie

Lab

Doncaster Central

1997-date

Brooke, Annette

LD

Mid Dorset & Poole North

2001-date

Burt, Lorely

LD

Solihull

2005-date

Featherstone, Lynne

LD

Hornsey & Wood Green

2005-date

Munt, Tessa LD Wells
2010-date

Swinson, Jo

LD

Dunbartonshire East

2005-date

Teather, Sarah

LD

Brent East

2003-date

Willott, Jenny

LD

Cardiff Central

2005-date

Gildernew, Michelle

SF

Fermanagh & South Tyrone

2001-date

Long, Naomi Alliance Belfast East
2010-date
Lucas, Caroline Green Brighton Pavilion
2010-date
Ritchie, Margaret SDLP South Down
2010-date
Whiteford, Eilidh SNP Banff and Buchan
2010-date

Hermon, Sylvia**

Ind

North Down

2001-date

 

* Smith, Chloe (Con) Norwich North - elected to parliament in by-election 23 July 2009. Smith replaced the Labour MP Ian Gibson after his resignation following the MPs expenses scandal..
** Sylvia Hermon originally held her seat as an Ulster Unionist MP, however on 25 March 2010 she announced her resignation from the UUP and was elected in 2010 as an Independent.


 

Table 2: House of Commons election results by gender and party, 2010

 

Party

Women

Men

% Women

Labour

82

175

32

Conservative

48

258

16

Liberal Democrat

7

50

12

SNP

1

5

17

Alliance

1

0

100

Sinn Fein

1

4

20

SDLP

1

2

33

Green

1

0

100

Other

1

13

8

Total

143

507

22

 

 

 


Home | Elections | Latest News | Observatory | Research | About Us | Links


Copyright © Centre for Advancement of Women in Politics 2001
19-21 University Square, Queen's University Belfast, N. Ireland, BT7 1PA