Queen's University Belfast | School of Politics, International Studies & Philosophy Contact Us
























FORMER WOMEN MINISTERS IN UK GOVERNMENTS

These tables list all women cabinet ministers and junior ministers in the United Kingdom from the first such appointment in 1924 until the defeat of Labour in 2010. Those marked with an asterisk* are also members of the current government and can be found on a separate page of this website.

The few women ministers appointed before 1945 are listed on a single table while the others are listed by each party's terms of office, with members of cabinet, if there were any, listed first and others in order of appointment.

Table

Party

Dates

Table 1

All

1924-45

Table 2

Labour

1945-51

Table 3

Conservative

1951-64

Table 4

Labour

1964-70

Table 5

Conservative

1970-74

Table 6

Labour

1974-79

Table 7

Conservative

1979-97

Table 8

Labour

1997-date



Table 1: All Governments, 1924 to 1945

Name

Office

Government

Dates

Margaret Bondfield

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Labour
Minister of Labour †

Labour

1924
1929-31

Duchess of Atholl

Parliamentary Secretary, Board of Education

Conservative

1924-29

Susan Lawrence

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health

Labour

1929-31

Florence Horsbrugh

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Food

Conservative
(Coalition May 1940 to May 1945)

1939-45


1945

Ellen Wilkinson

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Pensions
Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Home Security

Coalition

1940

1940-45

Thelma Cazalet-Keir

Parliamentary Secretary, Board of Education

Conservative

1945

Back to top.


Table 2: Labour Government, July 1945 to October 1951

Name

Office

Dates

Ellen Wilkinson

Minister of Education †

1945-47

Jennie Adamson

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Pensions

1945-46

Edith Summerskill

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Food
Minister of National Insurance

1945-50
1950-51

Margaret Herbison

Joint Under-Secretary of State for Scotland

1950-51

Back to top.


Table 3: Conservative Government, October 1951 to October 1964

Name

Office

Dates

Florence Horsbrugh

Minister of Education († from 1953)

1951-54

Patricia Hornsby-Smith

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health
Joint Under-Secretary of State, Home Office
Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance

1951-57
1957-59
1959-61

Edith Pitt

Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance
Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Health

1955-57
1959-62

Mervyn Pike

Assistant Postmaster General
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

1959-63
1963-64

Margaret Thatcher

Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance

1961-64

Lady Tweedsmuir
(later Baroness Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie)

Under-Secretary of State, Scottish Office

1962-64

Back to top.


Table 4: Labour government, October 1964 to June 1970

Name

Office

Dates

Barbara Castle

Minister of Overseas Development †
Minister of Transport †
Secretary of State for Employment & Productivity †

1964-65
1965-68
1968-70

Judith Hart

Joint Under-Secretary of State for Scotland
Minister of State for Commonwealth Relations
Minister of Social Security
Paymaster-General †
Minister of Overseas Development

1964-66
1966-67
1967-68
1968-69
1969-70

Margaret Herbison

Minister of Pensions & National Insurance
Minister of Social Security

1964-66
1966-67

Alice Bacon

Minister of State, Home Office
Minister of State, Department of Education & Science

1964-67
1967-70

Jennie Lee

Joint Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Public Building & Works
Minister for the Arts
Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education & Science
Minister of State, Department of Education & Science

1964-65

1964-70
1965-67
1967-70

Eirene White

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Colonial Office
Minister of State, Foreign Office
Minister of State, Welsh Office

1964-66
1966-67
1967-70

Shirley Williams

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Labour
Minister of State, Department of Education & Science
Minister of State, Home Office

1966-67
1967-69
1969-70

Gwyneth Dunwoody

Parliamentary Secretary, Board of Trade

1967-70

Baroness Serota

Minister of State, Department of Health & Social Security

1969-70

Joan Lestor

Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education & Science

1969-70


Table 5: Conservative Government, June 1970 to February 1974

Name

Office

Dates

Margaret Thatcher

Secretary of State for Education & Science †

1970-74

Baroness Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie

Minister of State, Scottish Office
Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office

1970-72
1972-74

Peggy Fenner

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

1972-74

Baroness Young

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment

1973-74

Back to top.


Table 6: Labour Government, February 1974 to May 1979

Name

Office

Dates

Barbara Castle

Secretary of State for Social Services †

1974-76

Shirley Williams

Secretary of State for Prices & Consumer Protection †
Secretary of State for Education & Science and Paymaster General †

1974-76
1976-79

Judith Hart

Minister of Overseas Development
Minister for Overseas Development

1974-75
1977-79

Baroness Birk

Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment
Minister of State, Privy Council Office

1974-79
1979

Shirley Summerskill

Under-Secretary of State, Home Office

1974-79

Joan Lestor

Under-Secretary of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education & Science

1974-75
1975-76

Margaret Jackson
(later Margaret Beckett)

Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education & Science

1976-79

Baroness Stedman

Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment

1979

Back to top.


Table 7: Conservative Government, May 1979 to May 1997

Name

Office

Dates

Margaret Thatcher

Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service †

1979-90

Baroness Young

Minister of State, Department of Education & Science
Leader of the House of Lords †
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster †
Lord Privy Seal †
Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office

1979-81
1981-83
1981-82
1982-83
1983-87

Lynda Chalker

Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health & Social Security
Under-Secretary of State, Department of Transport
Minister of State, Department of Transport
Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (Minister for Overseas Development)

1979-82

1982-83
1983-86
1986-97

Sally Oppenheim

Minister of State, Department of Trade (Minister for Consumer Affairs)

1979-82

Peggy Fenner

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

1981-86

Baroness Trumpington

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health & Social Security
Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food
Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

1985-87

1987-89

1989-92

Angela Rumbold

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment
Minister of State, Department of Education & Science
Minister of State, Home Office

1985-86

1986-90
1990-92

Edwina Currie

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health & Social Security

1986-88

Baroness Hooper

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Education & Science
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health

1987-88

1988-89

1989-92

Marion Roe

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment

1987-88

Virginia Bottomley

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment
Minister of State, Department of Health (Minister for Health)
Secretary of State for Health †
Secretary of State for National Heritage †

1988-89

1989-92
1992-95
1995-97

Gillian Shepherd

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social Security
Minister of State, HM Treasury
Secretary of State for Employment †
Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food †
Secretary of State for Education †
Secretary of State for Education & Employment †

1989-90

1990-92
1992-93
1993-94
1994-95
1995-97

Ann Widdecombe

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social Security
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Employment
Minister of State, Department of Employment
Minister of State, Home Office

1990-93

1993-94

1994-95
1995-97

Baroness Blatch

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment
Minister of State, Department of the Environment
Minister of State, Department of Education
Minister of State, Home Office

1990-91

1991-92
1992-93
1994-97

Baroness Denton of Wakefield

Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Consumer Affairs & Small Firms, Department of Trade & Industry
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of the Environment
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
(Minister for Agriculture, Economy & Women’s Issues)

1992-93

1993-94

1994-97

Baroness Cumberlege

Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health

1992-97

Angela Browning

Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

1994-97

Cheryl Gillan

Under-Secretary, Department for Education & Employment

1995-97

Angela Knight

Economic Secretary to HM Treasury

1995-97

Back to top.

Table 8: Labour Governments

May 1997 to May 2010

Name

Office

Dates

Margaret Beckett

Secretary of State for Trade & Industry †
Leader of the House of Commons †
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

1997-98
1998-2001
2001-2006

2006-2007

Ann Taylor

Leader of the House of Commons †
Chief Whip †

1997-98
1998-2001

Marjorie (Mo) Mowlam

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland †
Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster †

1997-99
1999-2001

Harriet Harman

Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women †
Solicitor General
Minister of State, Department of Constitutional Affairs/Ministry of Justice
Lord Privy Seal, Leader of the House of Commons
Minister for Women and Equality

1997-98

2001-05
2005-2007

2007-2010
2007-2010

Baroness Jay of Paddington

Minister of State, Department of Health
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Lord Privy Seal & Leader of the House of Lords, Minister for Women †

1997-98

1998-2001

Estelle Morris

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for School Standards, Department for Education & Employment
Minister of State, Department for Education & Employment (Minister for School Standards)
Secretary of State for Education & Skills †
Minister of State, Department of Culture, Media & Sport (Minister for the Arts)

1997-98

1998-2001

2001-2002
2003-2005

Helen Liddell

Economic Secretary to HM Treasury
Minister of State, Scottish Office (Minister for Education)
Minister of State, Department of the Environment, Transport & the Regions (Minister for Transport)
Minister of State, Department of Trade & Industry (Minister for Energy & Competitiveness in Europe)
Secretary of State for Scotland †

1997-98
1998-99
1999

1999-2001

2001-2003

Patricia Hewitt

Economic Secretary to HM Treasury
Minister of State, Department of Trade & Industry (Minister for Small Business & E-Commerce)
Secretary of State for Trade & Industry †
Secretary of State for Health

1998-99
1999-2001

2001-2005
2005-2007

Hilary Armstrong

Minister of State, Department of the Environment, Transport & the Regions (Minister for Local Government & Housing)
Minister for Local Government & the Regions
Parliamentary Secretary to HM Treasury (Chief Whip)†
Secretary of State for the Cabinet Office, Minister of Social Exclusion and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster

1997-99


1999-2001
2001-2006
2006-2007

Lynda Clarke

Advocate General, Scotland Office

1999-2005

Baroness Blackstone

Minister of State, Department for Education & Employment (Minister for Education & Employment)
Minister of State, Department of Culture, Media & Sport (Minister for the Arts)

1997-2001

2001-2003

Angela Eagle

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Transport & the Regions (Minister for Green Issues & Regeneration)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social Security
Parliamentary Secretary, Home Office
Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury
Minister for State, Department of Work and Pensions

1997-98


1998-2001

2001-2002
2007-2009
2009-2010

Baroness Hayman

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Transport & the Regions (Minister for Roads) Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

1997-98

1998-99

1999-2001

Baroness Hollis of Heigham

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social Security
Parliamentary Secretary, Department of Work & Pensions

1997-2001

2001-2005

Glenda Jackson

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Environment, Transport & the Regions (Minister for Transport in London)

1997-1999

Tessa Jowell

Minister of State, Department of Health (Minister for Public Health)
Minister of State, Department for Education & Employment (Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work & Equal Opportunities)
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Minister for the Olympics & London), Paymaster General

1997-1999

1999-2001


2001-2007

2007-2010

Dawn Primarolo

Financial Secretary to HM Treasury
Paymaster General
Minister of State, Department of Health
Minister of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families

1997-1999
1999-2007
2007-2009

2009-2010

Joyce Quin

Minister of State, Home Office (Minister for Prisons, Probation & Europe)
Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food

1997-1998

1998-1999
1999-2001

Barbara Roche

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade & Industry
Financial Secretary to HM Treasury
Minister of State, Home Office
Minister of State, Cabinet Office

1997-99

1999
1999-2001
2001-2003

Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Minister of State for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence
Minister of State for Trade, Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Department of Trade & Industry
Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (Minister for the Middle East)

1997-1999

1999-2001

2001-2003

2003-2005

Joan Ruddock

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Cabinet Office (Minister for Women)
Minister of State, Department of Energy & Climate Change

1997-1998

2009-2010

Janet Anderson

Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (Minister for Tourism, Film & Broadcasting)

1998-2001

Margaret Hodge

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Employment & Equal Opportunities), Department for Education & Employment
Minister of State, Department of Education & Skills (Minister for Lifelong Learning and Higher Education)
Minister of State for Children, Department of Education
Minister of State (Work), Department of Work & Pensions
Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry
Minister of State, Department of Culture, Media & Sport

1998-2001


2001-2003

2003-2005
2005-2006

2006-2007
2007-2010

Kate Hoey

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (Minister for Sport)

1998-99
1999-2001

Yvette Cooper

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health (Minister for Public Health)
Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department
Minister for Housing & Planning, Office of Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of State, Department of Communities and Local Government
Minister of State for Housing and Planning
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

1999-2002

2002-2005
2005-2006

2006-2007

2007-2008
2008-2009
2009-2010

Beverley Hughes

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Transport & the Regions
Parliamentary Under Secretary, Home Office
Minister for Asylum & Immigration, Home Office
Minister of State (Children), Department of Education and Skills
Minister for East of England
Minister of State, Department of Schools, Children and Families
Minister for the North West

1999-2001

2001-2002
2002-2004
2005-2007

2007-2008
2007-2009

2008-2009

Melanie Johnson

Economic Secretary to HM Treasury
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade & Industry
Parliamentary Under Secretary, Department of Health (Minister for Public Health)

1999-2001
2001-2003

2003-2005

Jane Kennedy

Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office
Minister of State for Work, Department of Work and Pensions
Minister of State, Department of Health
Finanacial Secretary to the Treasury
Minister of State for Farming & the Environment

1999-2001
2001-2004
2004-2005

2005-2006
2007-2008
2008-2009

Baroness Scotland of Asthal

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department
Minister of State, Home Office
Attorney General

1999-2001

2001-2003
2003-2007
2007-2010

Hazel Blears

Parliamentary Secretary, Department of Health
Minister of State, Home Office
Minister without Portfolio (and Party Chairman) †
Secretary of State for Communities & Local Government

2001-2003
2003-2006
2006-2007
2007-2009

Jacqui Smith

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education & Employment
Minister of State, Department of Health
Minister of State, Department of Trade & Industry and Deputy Minister for Women
Minister of State (Schools), Department of Education
Parliamentary Secretary to HM Treasury (Chief Whip) †
Secretary of State for the Home Department

1999-2001

2001-2003
2003-2005

2005-2006
2006-2007
2007-2009

Gisela Stuart

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health

1999-2001

Ruth Kelly

Economic Secretary to the Treasury
Financial Secretary to HM Treasury
Minister for the Cabinet Office
Secretary of State for Education
Secretary of State for Community and Local Government
Secretary of State for Transport

2001-2002
2002-2004
2004
2004-2006
2006-2007
2007-2008

Rosie Winterton

Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor’s Department
Minister of State, Department of Health
Minister of State, Department for Transport; Minister for Yorkshire and Humber
Minister of State, Department for Communities & Local Government and Regional Affairs and Department for Business, Innovation & Skills

2001-2003
2003-2007

2007-2009


2009-2010

Baroness Amos

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Secretary of State for International Development
Leader of the House of Lords

2001-2003

2003
2003-2007

Maria Eagle

Parliamentary Secretary, Department of Work & Pensions
Parliamentary Secretary, Department of Education
Parliamentary Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
Minister of State, Ministry of Justice and Government Equalities Office

2001-2005

2005-2006
2006-2007

2008-2009

2009-2010

Sally Keeble

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Transport, Local Government & the Regions
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of International Development

2001-2002

2002-2003

Baroness Morgan of Drefelin

Minister of State, Cabinet Office
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Innovation, Universities & Skills
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families

2001

2008

2008-2010

Baroness Ashton of Upholland

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Education & Skills
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Constitutional Affairs
Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs (and DEFRA)
Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council

2001-2004

2004-2005

2005-2007


2007-2008

Anne McGuire

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Scotland Office
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Work and Pensions
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions

2002-2005
2005-2007


2007-2008

Angela Smith

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Communities and Local Government

2002-2006
2006-2007

Fiona MacTaggart

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office

2003-2006

Caroline Flint

Parliamentary Under Secretary, Home Office
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health
Minister of State, Department of Health
Minister of State, Department for Work & Pensions and Minister for Yorkshire & the Humber
Minister of State for Housing and Planning
Minister of State for Europe

2003-2005
2005-2006
2006-2007
2007-2008

2008
2008-2009

Charlotte Atkins

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Transport

2004-2005

Baroness Andrews

Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Communities and Local Government

2005-2006

2006-2009

Meg Munn

Parliamentary Secretary, Department of Productivity, Energy & Industry
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Communities and Local Government
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Minister for Women and Equality

2005-2006

2006-2007

2007-2008

2007-2009

Karen Buck

Parliamentary Secretary, Department for Transport

2005-2006

Baroness Morgan of Huyton Minister of State, Cabinet Office
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department of Innovation, Universities and Skills
2001
2008

Gillian Merron

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Transport
Minister of State, Cabinet Office, and Minister for the East Midlands
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for International Development
Minister of State, Department of Health

2005-2007

2007-2008


2008-2009
2009-2010

Bridget Prentice

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice

2005-2007


2008-2010

Joan Ryan

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs

2006-2007

2007-2009

Vera Baird

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs
Solicitor General

2006-2007

2007-2010

Barbara Follet

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for the East of England
Government Equalities Office Minister for the East of England
Minister of State, Regional Affairs and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Communities and Local Government

2007-2008


2008-2009


2009-2010

Meg Hillier Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Home Office
2007-2010
Ann Keen Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health
2007-2010
Helen Goodman Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions
2007-2009

2009-2010
Kitty Usher Exchequer Secretary to the Treasurer
2007-2009
Baroness Taylor of Bolton Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence
2008-2010

Baroness (Shriti) Vadera

Parliamentary Under-Secretaryof State, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform


2008-2009

Sarah McCarthy-Fry

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, HM Treasury


2009-2010

Ann McKechin Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Scotland Office
2008-2010
Baroness Janet Royall of Blaisdon Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, House of Lords
2009-2010
Angela Evans-Smith Minister of State, Cabinet Office
2009-2010
Claire Ward Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice
2009-2010
Baroness Glenys Kinnock Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
2009-2010
Diana Johnson Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families
2009-2010

Barbara Keeley

Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Leader of the House of Commons


2009-2010

 


Home | Elections | Latest News | Observatory | Research | About Us | Links


Copyright © Centre for Advancement of Women in Politics 2002
19-21 University Square, Queen's University Belfast, N. Ireland, BT7 1PA