Queen's University Belfast | School of Politics, International Studies & Philosophy Contact Us
























WOMEN MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS

Listed below are the 164 women members of the House of Lords, sorted by party group.

The women who were among the 92 hereditary peers chosen to remain in the House after the passage of the House of Lords Act in 1999 are marked with a †. The expulsion of most hereditary peers resulted in a slight improvement in the gender balance, as they were overwhelmingly male. There are currently 164 women out of a total membership of 777, which equates to 21%.

Table 1: Women members of the House of Lords (at 22 October 2010)

Title
Name
Party
App’d
Adams of Caigielea, Baroness Irene Adams
Labour
2005
Amos, Baroness Valerie Amos
Labour
1998
Andrews, Baroness Elizabeth Andrews
Labour
2000
Armstrong of Hill Top, Baroness Hilary Armstrong
Labour
2010
Billingham, Baroness Angela Billingham
Labour
2000
Blackstone, Baroness Tessa Blackstone
Labour
1987
Blood, Baroness May Blood
Labour
1998
Cohen of Pimlico, Baroness Janet Cohen
Labour
2000
Corston, Baroness Jean Corston
Labour
2005
Crawley, Baroness Christine Crawley
Labour
1998
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, Baroness Brenda McDowall
Labour
1993
Donaghy, Baroness Rita Donaghy
Labour
2010
Drake, Baroness Jean Drake
Labour
2010
Falkender, Baroness Marcia Falkender
Labour
1974
Farrington of Ribbleton, Baroness Josephine Farrington
Labour
1994
Ford, Baroness Margaret Ford
Labour
2006
Gale, Baroness Anita Gale
Labour
1999
Gibson of Market Rasen, Baroness Anne Bartell
Labour
2000
Goudie, Baroness Mary Goudie
Labour
1998
Gould of Potternewton, Baroness Joyce Gould
Labour
1993
Golding, Baroness Llin Golding
Labour
2001
Hayter of Kentish Town, Baroness Dianne Hayter
Labour
2010
Healy of Primrose Hill, Baroness Anna Healy
Labour
2010
Henig, Baroness Ruth Henig
Labour
2004
Hilton of Eggardon, Baroness Jennifer Hilton
Labour
1991
Hollis of Heigham, Baroness Patricia Hollis
Labour
1990
Howells of St Davids, Baroness Rosalind Howells
Labour
1999
Jay of Paddington, Baroness Margaret Jay
Labour
1992
Jones of Whitchurch, Baroness Maggie Jones
Labour
2006
Kennedy of the Shaws, Baroness Helena Kennedy
Labour
1997
Kingsmill, Baroness Denise Kingsmill
Labour
2006
Kinnock of Holyhead, Baroness Glenys Kinnock
Labour
2009
Liddell of Coatdyke, Baroness Helen Liddell
Labour
2010
Lockwood, Baroness Betty Lockwood
Labour
1978
Mallalieu, Baroness Ann Mallalieu
Labour
1991
Massey of Darwen, Baroness Doreen Massey
Labour
1999
McDonagh, Baroness Margaret McDonagh
Labour
2004
McIntosh of Hudnall, Baroness Genista McIntosh
Labour
1999
Morgan of Drefelin, Baroness Delyth Morgan
Labour
2004
Morgan of Huyton, Baroness Sally Morgan
Labour
2001
Morris of Yardley, Baroness Estelle Morris
Labour
2005
Nicol, Baroness Olive Nicol
Labour
1983
Nye, Baroness Sue Nye
Labour
2010
Pitkeathley, Baroness Jill Pitkeathley
Labour
1997
Prosser, Baroness Margaret Prosser
Labour
2004
Quin, Baroness Joyce Quin
Labour
2006
Ramsay of Cartvale, Baroness Meta Ramsay
Labour
1996
Rendell of Babergh, Baroness Ruth Rendell
Labour
1997
Royall, Baroness Janet Royall
Labour
2004
Scotland of Asthal, Baroness Patricia Scotland
Labour
1997
Sherlock, Baroness Maeve Sherlock
Labour
2010
Smith of Gilmorehill, Baroness Elizabeth Smith
Labour
1995
Symons of Vernham Dean Elizabeth Symons
Labour
1996
Taylor of Bolton, Baroness Ann Taylor
Labour
2005
Thornton, Baroness Glenys Thornton
Labour
1998
Turner of Camden, Baroness Muriel Turner
Labour
1985
Vadera, Baroness Shriti Vadera
Labour
2007
Wall of New Barnet, Baroness Margaret Wall
Labour
2004
Warwick of Undercliffe, Baroness Diana Warwick
Labour
1999
Wheeler, Baroness Margaret Wheeler
Labour
2010
Whitaker, Baroness Janet Whitaker
Labour
1999
Wilkins, Baroness Rosalie Wilkins
Labour
1999
Anelay of St Johns, Baroness Joyce Anelay
Conservative
1996
Bottomley of Nettlestone, Baroness Virginia Bottomley
Conservative
2005
Browning, Baroness Angela Browning
Conservative
2010
Buscombe, Baroness Peta Buscombe
Conservative
1998
Byford, Baroness Hazel Byford
Conservative
1996
Chalker of Wallasey, Baroness Lynda Chalker
Conservative
1992
Cumberledge, Baroness Julia Cumberledge
Conservative
1990
Eaton, Baroness Margaret Eaton
Conservative
2010
Eccles of Moulton, Baroness Diana Eccles
Conservative
1990
Fookes, Baroness Janet Fookes
Conservative
1997
Gardner of Parkes, Baroness Rachel Gardner
Conservative
1981
Hanham, Baroness Joan Hanham
Conservative
1999
Hooper, Baroness Gloria Hooper
Conservative
1985
James of Holland Park, Baroness Phyllis James
Conservative
1991
Knight of Collingtree, Baroness Jill Knight
Conservative
1997
Miller of Hendon, Baroness Doreen Miller
Conservative
1993
Morris of Bolton, Baroness Patricia Morris
Conservative
2004
Neville-Jones, Baroness Pauline Neville-Jones
Conservative
2007
Newlove, Baroness Helen Newlove
Conservative
2010
Noakes, Baroness Sheila Masters
Conservative
2000
O'Cathain, Baroness Detta O'Cathain
Conservative
1991
Oppenheim-Barnes, Baroness Sally Oppenheim-Barnes
Conservative
1989
Perry of Southwark, Baroness Pauline Perry
Conservative
1991
Rawlings, Baroness Patricia Rawlings
Conservative
1994
Ritchie of Brompton, Baroness Shireen Ritchie
Conservative
2010
Seccombe, Baroness Jean Seccombe
Conservative
1991
Sharples, Baroness Pamela Sharples
Conservative
1973
Shephard of Northwold, Baroness Gillian Shepherd
Conservative
2005
Stedman-Scott, Baroness Deborah Stedman-Scott
Conservative
2010
Thatcher, Baroness Margaret Thatcher
Conservative
1992
Trumpington, Baroness Jean Barker
Conservative
1980
Verma, Baroness Verma, Sandip
Conservative
2006
Warsi, Baroness Sayeeda Warsi
Conservative
2006
Wilcox, Baroness Judith Wilcox
Conservative
1996
Barker, Baroness Elizabeth Barker
Liberal Democrat
1999
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, Baroness Jane Bonham-Carter
Liberal Democrat
2004
Falkner of Margravine, Baroness Kishwer Falkner
Liberal Democrat
2004
Garden of Frognal, Baroness Susan Garden
Liberal Democrat
2007
Hamwee, Baroness Sally Hamwee
Liberal Democrat
1991
Harris of Richmond, Baroness Angela Harris
Liberal Democrat
1999
Linklater of Butterstone, Baroness Veronica Linklater
Liberal Democrat
1997
Maddock, Baroness Diana Maddock
Liberal Democrat
1997
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, Baroness Susan Miller
Liberal Democrat
1998
Neuberger, Baroness Julia Neuberger
Liberal Democrat
2004
Nicholson of Winterbourne, Baroness Emma Nicholson
Liberal Democrat
1997
Northover, Baroness Lindsay Granshaw
Liberal Democrat
2000
Parminter, Baroness Kate Parminter
Liberal Democrat
2010
Scott of Needham Market, Baroness Rosalind Scott
Liberal Democrat
2000
Sharp of Guildford, Baroness Margaret Sharp
Liberal Democrat
1998
Thomas of Walliswood, Baroness Susan Thomas
Liberal Democrat
1994
Thomas of Winchester, Baroness Celia Thomas
Liberal Democrat
2006
Tonge, Baroness Jenny Tonge
Liberal Democrat
2005
Walmsley, Baroness Margaret Walmsley
Liberal Democrat
2000
Williams of Crosby, Baroness Shirley Williams
Liberal Democrat
1993
Afshar, Baroness Helen Afshar
Cross-Bench
2007
Boothroyd, Baroness Betty Boothroyd
Cross-Bench
2001
Butler-Sloss, Baroness Elizabeth Butler-Sloss
Cross-Bench
2006
Campbell of Loughborough, Baroness Susan Campbell
Cross-Bench
2008
Campbell of Surbiton Jane Campbell
Cross-Bench
2007
Coussins, Baroness Jean Coussins
Cross-Bench
2007
Cox, Baroness Caroline Cox
Cross-Bench
1983
D’Souza, Baroness Frances D’Souza
Cross-Bench
2004
Deech, Baroness Ruth Deech
Cross-Bench
2005
Murphy, Baroness Elaine Murphy
Cross-Bench
2004
Young of Hornsey, Baroness Lola Young
Cross-Bench
2004
Dunn, Baroness Lydia Dunn
Cross-Bench
1990
Emerton, Baroness Audrey Emerton
Cross-Bench
1997
Finlay of Llandaff, Baroness Ilora Finlay
Cross-Bench
2001
Flather, Baroness Shreela Flather
Conservative
1990
Fritchie, Baroness Rennie Fritchie
Cross-Bench
2005
Greenfield, Baroness Susan Greenfield
Cross-Bench
2001
Greengross, Baroness Sally Greengross
Cross-Bench
2000
Grey-Thompson, Baroness Carys Grey-Thompson
Cross-Bench
2010
Hogg, Baroness Elizabeth Hogg
Cross- Bench
1995
Howarth of Breckland, Baroness Valerie Howarth
Cross-Bench
2001
Howe of Idlecote, Baroness Elspeth Howe
Cross-Bench
2001
Manningham-Buller, Baroness Eliza Manningham-Buller
Cross-Bench
2008
Mar, Countess of † Margaret of Mar
Cross-Bench
1975
Masham of Ilton, Baroness Susan Cunliffe-Lister
Cross-Bench
1970
McFarlane of Llandaff, Baroness Jean McFarlane
Cross-Bench
1979
Meacher, Baroness Molly Meacher
Cross-Bench
2006
O'Neill of Bengarve, Baroness Onora O'Neill
Cross-Bench
1999
O'Loan, Baroness Nuala O'Loan
Cross-Bench
2009
Prashar, Baroness Usha Prashar
Cross-Bench
1999
Richardson of Calow, Baroness Kathleen Richardson
Cross-Bench
1998
Saltoun of Abernethy, Lady † Flora Fraser
Cross-Bench
1979
Stern, Baroness Vivien Stern
Cross-Bench
1999
Warnock, Baroness Helen Warnock
Cross-Bench
1985
Hale of Richmond, Baroness Brenda Hale
Cross-Bench
2004
Valentine, Baroness Jo Valentine
Cross-Bench
2005
Paisley of St George’s, Baroness Eileen Paisley
Democratic Unionist
2006
Ashton of Upholland, Baroness Catherine Ashton
Other
1999
Carnegy of Lour, Baroness Elizabeth Carnegy
Other
1982
Clark of Calton, Baroness Lynda Clark
Other
2005
Hale of Richmond, Baroness Brenda Hale
Other
2004
Hayman, Baroness Helene Hayman
Other
1996
Ludford, Baroness Sarah Ludford
Other
1997
Platt of Writtle, Baroness Beryl Platt
Other
1981
Uddin, Baroness Polla Uddin
Other
1998
Young of Old Scone, Baroness Barbara Young
Other
1997

 

Table 2: Gender Breakdown of the House Of Lords by party (at 22 October 2010)

Party or Group

Women peers

Men peers

Women’s %

Labour

62

173

26

Conservative

34

159

18

Cross-Bench

36

145

20

Liberal Democrat

20

..59

25

Other Parties/Non-affiliated

10

 ..42

19


Home | Elections | Latest News | Observatory | Research | About Us | Links


Copyright © Centre for Advancement of Women in Politics 2001
19-21 University Square, Queen's University Belfast, N. Ireland, BT7 1PA