News

  • News

Academic Promotions

24/07/2018

Lanyon spire and bunting

Congratulations to the 56 members of staff who have been promoted in the Academic Promotions Scheme 2018. They are:

Promoted to Professor

Dr Paul Stapleton   School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Irene Grant School of Biological Sciences
Dr Niamh O’Connell School of Biological Sciences
Dr Robin Hickey School of Law
Dr Denise Fitzgerald School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Lorcan McGarvey School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Cecilia O’Kane    School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Gary Boyd     School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Gerard Hamill     School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Nuala Johnson School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Eileen Murphy                                School of Natural and Built Environment   

Promoted to Professor (Education)

Dr Philip Hanna

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Susan Morison                                School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Promoted to Reader

Dr Keith Farnsworth

School of Biological Sciences
Dr Katrina Campbell School of Biological Sciences
Dr Gleb Gribakin    School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Catherine Ramsbottom          School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Yan Jin    School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr Suneil Jain        School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Jacqueline James   School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Adrien Kissenpfennig School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Ronan McMullan School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Irina Tikhonova School of Pharmacy

 Promoted to Senior Lecturer

Dr Sian Barber

School of Arts, English and Languages

Dr Garrett Carr 

School of Arts, English and Languages

Dr Claire Moran

School of Arts, English and Languages

Dr Alex Murray

School of Arts, English and Languages

Dr Desmond O’Rawe

School of Arts, English and Languages

Dr Michael Pierse   

School of Arts, English and Languages

Dr Jonathan Houghton 

School of Biological Sciences

Dr David Scantlebury 

School of Biological Sciences

Dr Neil Reid

School of Biological Sciences

Dr Danai Poulidi    

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Dr David Laverty                                  

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Jonathan Lanman    School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Eric Morier-Genoud School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Olwen Purdue School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Thomas Huettemann   School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Ioannis Kourakis  School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Savko Malinov School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr Lesley Anderson School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Ruth Hogg            School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

Dr Kienan Savage      

School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Rory Doherty  School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Wesley Flannery   School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Ryan Rabett School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Gillian Prue School of Nursing and Midwifery
Dr Jonathan Coulter School of Pharmacy 
Dr Rajnish Kumar   Queen’s Management School
Dr Joanne Murphy                                  Queen’s Management School
Dr Laura Dunne                                    School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Cheryl Lawther School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Dirk Schubotz School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work

 Promoted to Senior Lecturer (Education)

Ms Angela Allen                                   

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Darryl Stewart   School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Danielle McConville        Queen’s Management School

Latest News