Previous Prizewinners

2014

Student-nominated Category
  • Dr M Satish Kumar, Geography, Archaeology and Palaeoecology
  • Dr Steven Wilson, Modern Languages
Sustained Excellence Category
  • Clare Thomson, Centre for Medical Education
  • Dr Aisling O'Boyle, Education
  • Dr Suzel Reily, Creative Arts
  • John Busch, Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Rising Stars
  • Dr David Laverty, Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Dr Emma Calvert, Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work
  • Dr Stefano Baschiera, Creative Arts

 2013

Student-nominated Category

  • David Grant, Creative Arts
  • Dr Gerry Gormley, Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Donncha Hanna, Psychology
  • Dr Lezley-Anne Hanna, Pharmacy
  • Dr Andrew Holmes, History and Anthropology
  • Dr Brian Kelly, History and Anthropology
  • Professor Beverley Milton-Edwards, Politics, International Studies and Philosophy

Rising Stars Category

  • Gascia Ouzonian, Creative Arts

Team Category

  • Lisa Burns and Jill McGrath, Management
  • Dr Maurice Hall, Johanne Barry, Alison Buchanan, Dr Lezley-Anne Hanna and Fiona Hughes, Pharmacy
  • Roisin O'Hare, Dr Joanne Brown, Sara Laird, Janet Magee, Fionnuala McCullagh, Fional O'Neill and Louise Shephard,  Pharmacy
  • Dr Olwen Purdue, Dr Maria Coleman and Dr Patrick Fitzgerald, History and Anthropology

2012

Student-nominated Category

  • Dr Philip Hanna, Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Dr John McAllister, Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Dr Paul Murphy, Creative Arts
  • Dr Danielle Soban, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Samantha Taylor, Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences

   Sustained Excellence category

  • Professor Mark Burnett, English
  • Dr Martin Dowling, Music and Sonic Arts
  • Dr Simon Mawhinney, Creative Arts
  • Declan Keeney, Creative Arts
  • Dr John Bothwell, Biological Sciences

Excellence in Teaching by a Team

  • Joe Duffy, Dr Berni Kelly, Dr Chaitali Das, Dr Gavin Davidson, Dr David Hayes, Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work
  • Dr Nicola Carr, Dr Melissa McCullough, Mrs Aine Maxwell and Dr Karen Winter, Interprofessional team from Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work, Medicine and the Institute of Professional Legal Studies.

2011

  • Dr David Bell, Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Elaine Farrell, History and Anthropology
  • Dr Tom Gardiner, Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Gerry Gormley and team, Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciencse
  • Dr Brian Jack, Law
  • Dr Tess Maginess and Cathal McManus, Education
  • David Marshall, Nursing and Midwifery
  • Paula Moran, Tim Crawford, Angela McQuade and team, Learning Development Service
  • Dr Joan Rahilly, English
  • Dr Katherine Rogers, Nursing and Midwifery
  • Dr Ian Sansom, English
  • Dr Franziska Schroeder, Music and Sonic Arts
  • Dr Isabel Torres, Modern Languages

2010

  • Dr Ian Lane, School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
  • Dr John McKinley, School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering
  • Mrs Roisin Copeland, Careers, Employability and Skills, DASA
  • Dr Etain Tansey, Centre for Biomedical Sciences Education, School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Charles McCartan, School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Mr Colin O’Hare, Queen’s University Management School
  • Professor Ruth Morrow and Dr Sarah Lappin and the 1st year Design Studio team, School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering
  • Dr Aisling Keane, Dr Etain Tansey, Dr Abdul-Kadhum Al-Modhefer, Centre for Biomedical Sciences Education, School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Ms Louise Hales, Ms Marie Glackin, Mr Wesley Sterling, School of Nursing and Midwifery

2009

  • Dr Karen King - School of Biological Sciences
  • Professor Paul Simpson - School of English
  • Professor Piers Hellawell - School of Music and Sonic Arts
  • Anna Newell - Artistic Director of the Centre for Excellence in Creative and Performing Arts
  • Dr Paul Corthorn - School of History and Anthropology
  • Dr Noel Purdy - Stranmillis University College
  • Dr Emma Reisz, Professor Catherine Clinton, Dr James Davis and Dr Eric Morier-Genoud - School of History and Anthropology
  • Dr Linda Price, Jayne Bassett and Eimear Gallagher - School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering and the Centre for Educational Development
  • Dr Marise Heyns - School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Karen King, Dr Brian Green and Nicola McAteer - School of Biological Sciences
  • Kevin Campbell and Paul Morris - School of Nursing and Midwifery

2008

  • Dr David Bell and Team, School of Medicine and Dentistry.
  • Mrs P Morrow and Team, School of Nursing and Midwifery.
  • Dr Mike Crone, School of Management.
  • Mr J Paul Hermon, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering.
  • Ms Johanne Barry and Mrs Sharon Haughey, School of Pharmacy.

2007

  • Dr Philip Hanna, School Electrical, Electronic Engineering and Computer Science.
  • Dr Fiona Magowan, School of History and Anthropology.
  • Mr David Marshall, School of Nursing and Midwifery.
  • Dr Claire Mitchell, School of Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work.
  • Dr Melissa McCullough, Medical Education, School of Medicine and Dentistry.
  • Ms Shelley Tracey, School of Education.
  • Dr Tracey Wilkinson, Anatomy, Division of Basic Medical Sciences, School of Medicine and Dentistry.
  • Mr Dan Holden, Ms Janet Drake and Ms Carol Dunlop, Library Services and Research Support.

2006

  • Mr Clive Cochrane, School of Management and Economics
  • Dr Jonathan Cole, School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Dr Geraint Ellis, School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering
  • Ms Maura McAdam and Mr David Gibson, Queen's Management School
  • Ms Jayne Price and Ms Patricia McNally, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Dr Marian Traynor, Mrs Anne Gallagher, Miss Lorna Martin, Mrs Susie Smyth and Miss Billiejoan Rice, School of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Dr Ramona Wray, School of English

2005

  • Mr William McClune, School of Education
  • Professor Brian Whalley, Geography
  • Mr David Gibson, School of Management and Economics
  • Ms Shelley Tracey & Ms Valerie Seabright, Institute of Lifelong Learning
  • Mrs Claire McGivern & Mr Richard Millen, Research and Regional Services

2004

  • Dr John Kremer, School of Psychology.
  • Dr Niall Majury and team ( Dr Chris Lloyd, Ms Sheila Landy, Dr Jennifer McKinley, Ms Joan Whitaker, Professor Brian Whalley, Ms Maria Bennett), School of Geography.
  • Dr Joy Alexander, Graduate School of Education.
  • Professor Muhammed Basheer, School of Civil Engineering.
  • Dr Vivienne Crawford and Dr David Bell, School of Medicine.
  • Mr David Grant, Dr Rachel O’Riordan, Mr Ross McDade, School of Languages, Literatures and Arts (Drama Studies).
  • Dr Christina Anagnostopoulou, School of Music and the Sonic Arts Research Centre.
  • Ms Deirdre Hetherington, Educational Technology Unit.

2003

  • Dr David Newman, Management and Economics.
  • Mr Geraint Ellis and Dr Ken Sterrett, Environmental Planning.
  • Dr Chris Turney, Archaeology and Palaeoecology.
  • Team from Department of Anatomy (Dr Stephen McCullough, Dr David Wilson, Mr Kenneth Lee, Ms Nuala Tipping & Mr Christopher Ferris).
  • Team from Sociology and Social Policy (Mr Mike Tomlinson, Dr Ciaran Acton, Mrs Helen Beckett, Miss Patricia Devine, Dr Myra Hird, Dr Madeleine Leonard, Dr Karen McElrath, Professor Eithne McLaughlin, Dr Denis O'Hearn, Dr Richard O'Leary, Mr Deaglan O Mochain, Miss Michelle Smyth & Dr Nicola Yeates).

2002

  • Dr John Johnston in the Graduate School of Education.
  • Dr Beverley Milton-Edwards in the School of Politics.

2001

  • Professor Alan Jennings and Dr Pauline Mackinnon, School of Civil Engineering.
  • Dr John Jenkins and a multidisciplinary team from Medicine, Nursing and Midwifery.