QUB Home PagePure Mathematics Research Centre

Colloquium Talks 2004


Friday 13 February 2004      

Universal localizations of free algebras                

Pere Ara (Universitat Aut˛noma de Barcelona)


Friday 20 February 2004      

FrÚchet algebras of finite type                         

Michael K Kopp (UniversitÚ Bordeaux I)


Thursday 26 February 2004             at 3.00 p.m. 

Lattices of invariant subspaces of reflexive derivations

Edward Kissin (London Metropolitan University)


Friday 5 March 2004      

Work of Rapinchuk and Segev on finite quotients of a division algebra      

Roozbeh Hazrat (Queen's University, Belfast)


Friday 12 March 2004 

A number theoretic conjecture and its implication for Set Theory         

Lorenz Halbeisen (Queen's University Belfast)   


Friday 19 March 2004      

Norm limits of order continuous operators                                

Anthony W Wickstead (Queen's University, Belfast)


Friday 26 March 2004      

Spectral isometries on finite dimensional C*-Algebras              

Conal Ruddy (Queen's University, Belfast)


Friday 30 April 2004      

Local-global principles for algebras with an involution: a survey            

Thomas Unger (University College Dublin)


Friday 7 May 2004      

Operators preserving disjointness                

Ying-Fen Lin (National Sun Yat-sen University)


Thursday 13 May 2004      please note the different day of the week! 

The Fuchs-MacIntyre conjecture on the logarithmic derivative of a  polynomial          

Vladimir Eiderman (Moscow)


Friday 14 May 2004      

Infinite games of perfect information and Quasi-inductive definitions          

Philip Welch (University of Bristol)


Wednesday 26 May 2004      please note the different day of the week! 

Topological radicals and their applications to operator theory        

Yurii Turowskii (University of Baku)


Friday 1 October 2004                 

A rigid approach to injective envelopes              

Martin Mathieu (Queen's University Belfast)


Friday 8 October 2004                  

Partitions of order types                                       

Mirna Dzamonja (University of East Anglia)


Friday 15 October 2004                  

Orbit polytopes                                                    

James Cruickshank (NUI Galway)


Friday 22 October 2004                  

Amenability of algebras of compact operators                

Ariel Blanco (Queen's University Belfast)


Friday 5 November 2004                  

An operator inequality and self-adjointness               

Aleksej Turnsek (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)


Friday 12 November 2004                                

On the connection between sets of operator synthesis and sets of spectral synthesis for locally compact groups

Lyudmila Turowska (Chalmers University, Sweden)                            


Friday 19 November 2004           at 5 pm                     

Linear operator equations and special radicals

Victor Shulman (Vologda State Technical University)
                                             


Friday 26 November 2004                  

Global Actions: The algebraic analog of  topological space              

Anthony Bak (Universitat Bielfeld) 


Friday 3 December 2004            at 2 pm      

Riesz groups, Rings, and Operator Algebras                                        

Francesc Perera (Universitat Aut˛noma de Barcelona)

 

Tea/Coffee at 3.15 pm
 

Friday 3 December 2004             at 4 pm    

On surjective commutativity preserving maps                                     

Ying-Fen Lin (National Sun Yat-sen University of Taiwan/QUB)