QUB Home PagePure Mathematics Research Centre

Colloquium Talks 2007

Unless otherwise stated, all talks take place at 2pm in room 01/005 of the New David Bates Building. Refreshments are served in room 01.040 immediately afterwards.  If an abstract of the talk is available it may be read by clicking the title.

All are welcome!

Date Speaker Institution Title
Friday 2 February Martin Mathieu Queen's University Belfast A maximal $C^*$-algebra of quotients
Tuesday 6 February Detlev Hoffmann Nottingham Levels of quaternion algebras
Friday 16 February Tosin Mewomo Abeokuta, Nigeria On weak amenability of Banach algebras
Friday 23 February Dane Flannery NUI, Galway Algorithms for computing with nilpotent matrix groups over infinite domains
Friday 2 March Behrooz Mirzaii Queen's University Belfast Homology of linear groups and K-theory of rings
Friday 9 March Kamila Klis Krakow, Poland On reflexivity and hyperreflexivity of subspaces
Friday 16 March Tom Leinster Glasgow Bicategories
Friday 23 March Michael Mackey University College, Dublin Bounded symmetric domains and composition operators
Friday 30 March Laura Wisewell Glasgow Covering polygonal annuli with strips
Friday 27 April Zina Lykova Newcastle Cyclic-type cohomology of biflat topological spaces
Friday 4 May Michael Elliott Queen's University Belfast Asymmetric separation relations in topological spaces
Friday 11 May Natalia Iyudu Queen's University Belfast Modules over RIT algebras
Friday 18 May Andrey Lazarev Bristol Graph homology
Friday 28 September David H Armitage Queen's University Belfast Unfinished business: some open questions in classical analysis
Friday 5 October Dietrich Notbohm University of Amsterdam Depth and Homology decompositions
Friday 12 October Bogdan Grecu Queen's University Belfast The polynomial numerical index
Friday 19 October Adrian Wadsworth San Diego Existence of maximal subgroups of the multiplicative group of a division algebra
Friday 26 October Rob Archbold Aberdeen Proper actions of $C^*$-algebra
Friday 2 November Seminar cancelled
Friday 9 October Rupert Levene Queen's University Belfast The topological stable rank of non-selfadjoint operator algebras
Friday 16 November Nicole Snashall Leicester Hochschild cohomology - its structure and applications
Friday 23 November Gerard Buskes Oxford, Mississippi A representation theorem for vector lattices via Caratheodory's place functions
Wednesday 28 November (1pm, rooom 02/006)Vaggelis FelouzisUniversity of the Aegean (Samos)A representation theorem for non-distributive lattices
and some consequences in topology
Friday 30 November Michael Weiss Aberdeen Sheaf theoretic methods in differential topology
Friday 7 December Agata Smoktunowicz Edinburgh Remarks on growth of algebras