QUB Home PagePure Mathematics Research Centre

Colloquium Talks 2008

Unless otherwise stated, all talks take place at 2pm in room 01.006 of the New David Bates Building. Refreshments are served in room 01.040 immediately afterwards.  If an abstract of the talk is available it may be read by clicking the title.

All are welcome!

Date Speaker Institution Title
Friday 18 January Eduard Ortega Odense Stability and the Corona Factorization Property
Friday 1 February Stanislav Shkarin Queen's University Belfast Compact operators without extended eigenvalues
Friday 8 February Colm Mulcahy Spelman College, Atlanta An Image Compression Introduction to Wavelets
Friday 15 February Martin McGarvey Queen's University Belfast Normalisers of Operator Algebras
Friday 22 February Nikolai Vavilov State University of Saint-Petersburg Can you see the signs of structure constants?
Friday 29 February Judith Millar Queen's University Belfast SK_1 of Graded Division Algebras
Friday 7 March Martin Mathieu Queen's University Belfast On a question by Kaplansky
Friday 14 March Stephane Launois Kent Combinatorics with quantum matrices
Friday 11 April Anca Mustata University College Cork Stability conditions and moduli spaces for curves in projective manifolds
Friday 18 April Nico Spronk University of Waterloo, Canada Operator-valued Fourier-Stieltjes and measure algebras
Friday 25 April Jürgen Berndt University College Cork Projective planes, Severi varieties and spheres
Friday 2 May Laurent Marcoux Waterloo, Canada The total reduction property for abelian algebras of Hilbert space operators
Friday 9 May Natalia Dobrinskaya VU Amsterdam Labelled configuration spaces and scanning method in topology
Friday 3 October
DBB/02/005
Natalia Iyudu
Queen's University Belfast On techniques from the classical algebraic K-theory and RIT algebras
Friday 10 October
DBB/02/005
Margit RöslerClausthal Harmonic analysis associated with multivariable hypergeometric functions
Friday 17 October
DBB/02/005
Lyudmila TurowskaGöteborgThe C*-algebra of the Heisenberg group
Friday 24 October
DBB/02/005
Paul BankstonMarquette UniversityA mapping characterization of local connectedness
Friday 31 OctoberNorth British Functional Analysis Seminar
Friday 7 NovemberChristopher BoydUniversity College DublinGeometry of Marcinkiewicz sequence spaces
Friday 14 NovemberOliver Röndigs OsnabrückHomotopy types of curves
Friday 21 NovemberRichard TimoneyTrinity College DublinSome Hilbertian operator spaces
Friday 28 NovemberRichard AronKent State UniversityCluster sets in finite and infinite dimensional settings
Friday 5 DecemberPere AraUniversitat Autonoma de BarcelonaC*-algebras of quotients
Friday 12 DecemberRobert Wisbauer DüsseldorfMonads and comonads in vector space categories