Skip to main content

 

The venues for the New Year 2020 courses will be available from Friday 17 January

 

 

 

MONDAY VENUES

  Top of Page | Enrol Online

 

Code Course Tutor From To Start Date Weeks Venue
OLE2669 Spanish: Language Club, Upper Intermediate Sol Martin 10:00 12:00 restarting 06/01/2020 8 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2910 Writing the Self: Memoir Writing Sharon Dempsey 10:00 12:00 20/01/2020 10 G004, 20 College Green
OLE0199 Spanish: Intermediate, Group 1 Irene Boada 11:00 13:00 restarting 20/01/2020 10 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE1215 The Blackbird Bookclub, Part 2 Tess Maginess 11:00 13:00 20/01/2020 10 Senate Room, Lanyon Building
OLE2927 A History of the USA, Part 5: Abraham Lincoln and the American Civil War 1850-1865 Ronnie Hanna 14:00 16:00 20/01/2020 10 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2529 The Story of Evolution: From Theory to Fact Mary Montague 14:00 16:00 20/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE2047 Writing Women: A Journey through Contemporary Women's Fiction: Part 2 Louise McIvor 14:00 16:00 20/01/2020 10 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE0644 Chi Gong and Meditation, Group 2 John McKeever 18:00 19:00 20/01/2020 10 withdrawn
OLE0176 French: Intermediate, Group 2 Marianne Casal 18:00 20:00 restarting 20/01/2020 10 G004, 20 College Green
OLE0173 French: Lower Intermediate, Group 2 Maryvonne Le Roy 18:00 20:00 restarting 20/01/2020 10 01/012, 20 College Green
OLE2689 Japanese for Post Beginners Hanae Yoshida 18:00 20:00 20/01/2020 10 withdrawn
OLE2920 Lost in Translation: Interpreting Ulster's place-names Frances Kane 18:00 19:00 20/01/2020 10 01/005, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE0206 Spanish: Beginners' (New Year), Group 2 Rosita Storey 18:00 20:00 20/01/2020 10 03/012 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE0198 Spanish: Lower Intermediate, Group 2 Ana Maria Canovas Costa 18:00 20:00 restarting 20/01/2020 10 G005, 20 College Green
OLE1847 Understanding Autism Spectrum Disorder Susan Keery 18:00 20:00 20/01/2020 5 cancelled
OLE2317 A Brief History of the Law: The Interesting Bits Laura Hill 19:00 21:00 20/01/2020 10 02/009 Main Site Tower (entrance via Peter Froggatt or Main Site Tower entrance)
OLE0118 Do-In Self-Health, Group 2 John McKeever 19:00 20:00 20/01/2020 10 withdrawn
OLE0187 Italian: Lower Intermediate, Group 2 Stefania Gualberti 19:00 21:00 restarting 20/01/2020 10 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE0884 Playing Shakespeare: Richard II Rosie Pelan 19:00 21:00 20/01/2020 10 0G/008, 18 College Green (entrance via 20 College Green)
OLE0131 Wine Appreciation: An Introduction, Group 2 Alastair Bell 19:30 21:30 10/02/2020 5 Senate Room, Lanyon Building
OLE2882 Randalstown: The Story of Evolution from Idea to Theory Mary Montague 19:45 21:15 27/01/2020 8 St Benedict's High School, Randalstown

 

 

TUESDAY VENUES

>

 Top of Page | Enrol Online

 

 TUESDAY CLASSES

Code Course Tutor From To Start Date Weeks Venue
OLE1828 Mining Your Memories: An Introduction to Life Writing, Part 2 Louise McIvor 10:00 12:00 21/01/2020 10 G004, 20 College Green
OLE2977 The Early Church Laurence Kirkpatrick 10:00 12:00 21/01/2020 10 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2573 WAVE: Trauma and the Body (Belfast) Wave 10:00 16:00 28/01/2020 4 5 Chichester Park South, Belfast BT15 5HJ
OLE2835 WAVE: Intergenerational Trauma, (L'Derry) Wave 10:00 16:00 21/01/2020 1 25-30 The Diamond, Derry/Londonderry BT48 6HP
OLE2881 Holywood: Literature (World) Eamonn Hughes 10:45 12:15 21/01/2020 10 Room 4, Holywood Library, High Street Holywood
OLE0175 French: Intermediate, Group 1 Maryvonne Le Roy 11:00 13:00 21/01/2020 20 01/012, 20 College Green
OLE0183 Italian: Beginners', Group 1 Giada Mangiardi 11:00 13:00 21/01/2020 20 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE0186 Italian: Lower Intermediate, Group 1 Giada Mangiardi 14:00 16:00 21/01/2020 20 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2360 Russia Unmasked Angela Hunt 14:00 16:00 21/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE1641 Ways into Writing, Part 2 Louise McIvor 14:00 16:00 21/01/2020 10 G004, 20 College Green
OLE0583 Greek: Classical Greek: Beginners' Helen McVeigh 18:00 20:00 21/01/2020 20 G004, 20 College Green
OLE2683 Intelligent Investing, Group 2 Matthew Gray 18:00 20:00 21/01/2020 5 02/025, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2815 Stanley Kubrick: Adapting the Sublime Martin Melarkey 18:00 20:00 21/01/2020 5 03/010, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2878 Teaching English to Migrants, Refugees and Asylum Seekers, Group 1 Arthur McKeown 18:00 20:00 21/01/2020 5 01/402 Medical Biology Centre, Lisburn Road
OLE0181 German Language Club, Group 1 Mechthild Baxter 18:30 20:30 21/01/2020 20 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE2963 Destined for War? An examination of Past and Current Great Power Rivalry Samuel Thompson 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 10 02/010 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2913 History of India 2: The Moghul Empire to Independence Steve Flanders 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 10 0G/008, 18 College Green (entrance via 20 College Green)
OLE0865 Irish: Lower Intermediate Meabh McAuley 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 20 0G/007A, 69 University Street
OLE0193 Italian: Beginners' (New Year), Group 2 Stefania Gualberti 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 10 0G/007, 69 University Street (beside Dukes Hotel)
OLE0191 Italian Language Club Maura Favretto 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 20 Newark Room, Lanyon Building 
OLE2842 Plagues and Pox: Medicine and Society in Early Modern Britain and Ireland Robyn Atcheson 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 10 03/005, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2935 Poland from World War to Cold War (1919 to 1989) Krzysztof Baraniuk 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 10 WITHDRAWN
OLE2933 Reading the Gospels: According to John Colin Meneely 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE2671 The Healing Pen: Expressive Writing, Group 1 Brenda Liddy 19:00 21:00 21/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE2967 The Languages of Spain Deirdre Dunlevy 19:00 20:00 21/01/2020 10 cancelled

 

WEDNESDAY VENUES

  

Top of Page | Enrol Online

 

Code Course Tutor From To Start Date Weeks Venue
OLE2827 WAVE: Intergenerational Trauma (Omagh) Wave 10:00 16:00 05/02/2020 4 18 Holmview Avenue, Omagh BT79 0AQ
OLE0205 Spanish: Beginners' (New Year), Group 1 Silvia Lamela 10:00 12:00 22/01/2020 10 G004, 20 College Green
OLE0201 Spanish: Upper Intermediate Sol Martin 10:00 12:00 08/01/2020 20 0G/008, 18 College Green (entrance via 20 College Green)
OLE0667 The Ghost in the Machine, Group 2 Keith McVeigh 10:00 12:00 22/01/2020 10 withdrawn
OLE2657 The Ottoman Empire Steve Flanders 10:00 12:00 22/01/2020 10 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2328 World Literature: Global Voices Tess Maginess 10:30 12:00 22/01/2020 20 0G/007, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE1489 French: Language Club, Group 1 Maryannick Drapier 11:00 13:00 25/09/2019 16 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE2937 Italian: Carosello for Upper Intermediate, Group 1 Federica Ferrieri 14:00 16:00 22/01/2020 10 0G/008, 18 College Green (entrance via 20 College Green)
OLE0172 French: Lower Intermediate, Group 1 Maryannick Drapier 14:00 16:00 22/01/2020 20 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE0921 Greek: Classical Greek: Language Club Geraldine O'Neill 14:00 16:00 22/01/2020 20 G004, 20 College Green
OLE0717 Owls and Pussycats and Bare Ruined Choirs: The Many Arts of Poetry, Part 2 Tess Maginess 14:00 16:00 22/01/2020 5 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2934 Reading Pauls's Correspondence part 2:  The Earliest Letters of Christianity Colin Meneely 14:00 16:00 22/01/2020 10 03/004 Main Site Tower (entrance via Peter Froggatt or Main Site Tower entrance)
OLE2374 Spanish: Intermediate, Group 2 Sol Martin 14:00 16:00 08/01/2020 20 02/010 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2479 The Tories: A History of the Conservative Party, Part 1 - From Pitt to Balfour Ronnie Hanna 14:00 16:00 22/01/2020 10 change of room.  It is now 02/008 Peter Froggatt Centre
OLE0177 French Language Club, Group 2 Marianne Casal 18:00 20:00 22/01/2020 20 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2973 Italian: Carosello for Upper Intermediate, Group 2 Federica Ferrieri 18:00 20:00 22/01/2020 10 G007, 69 University Street (beside Duke's hotel)
OLE2965 Mindful Self- Compassion Ciara O'Neill 18:00 21:00 22/01/2020 5 cancelled
OLE2962 Thinking About Politics: How Critical Thinkng can Transform Current Affairs Elaine Coyle 18:00 20:00 22/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE0216 Understanding the Stockmarket: An Introduction, Group 2 Patrick Mahony 18:00 20:00 22/01/2020 5 02/010, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2555 Japanese Traditional Painting for Beginners Hanae Yoshida 18:00 20:00 22/01/2020 10 withdrawn
OLE0182 German Language Club, Group 2 Mechthild Baxter 18:30 20:30 22/01/2020 20 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE1148 Create the Life you Want Eilish Kelly 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE0293 German: Beginners' (New Year) Barbara Boyle 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 10 03/004, Main Site Tower (entrance via Peter Froggatt or Main Site Tower entrance)
OLE0235 German: Lower Intermediate Eva Dalton 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 20 G004, 20 College Green
OLE0537 Irish: Beginners' Meabh McAuley 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 20 01/012, 20 College Green
OLE0839 Our Place in the Universe, Group 2 Colin Johnston 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE0278 Practical First Aid, Group 2  red cross 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 5 01/402, Medical Biology Centre, Lisburn Road (when entering the building turn right and go up to first floor.
OLE0195 Spanish: Beginners', Group 2 Rosita Storey 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 20 03/007 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2924 The Eve of Destruction? The World in 1968, Group 2 Ronnie Hanna 19:00 21:00 22/01/2020 10 03/006A, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site

THURSDAY VENUES

 Top of Page | Enrol Online

  

Code Course Tutor From To Start Date Weeks Venue
OLE0237 Philosophy: An Introduction, Group 2 Keith McVeigh 10:00 12:00 23/01/2020 10 withdrawn
OLE2917 Rome: Caligula, Claudius and Nero Steve Flanders 10:00 12:00 23/01/2020 10 G005, 20 College Green
OLE0197 Spanish: Lower Intermediate, Group 1 Silvia Lamela 10:00 12:00 23/01/2020 20 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE2960 Through the Changing Seasons Maureen Hurndall 10:00 12:00 23/01/2020 10 cancelled
OLE2828 WAVE: Trauma and the Family (Ballymoney) Wave 10:00 16:00 06/02/2020 4 13 Castlecroft Main Street, Ballymoney BT53 6TD
OLE2636 WAVE: Trauma and the Body (Armagh) Wave 10:00 16:00 20/02/2020 4 15 Abbey Street, Armagh BT61 7DX
OLE0228 A Whisper of Wings Mary Montague 10:30 12:00 09/01/2020 10 Trinity Presbyterian Church, Bangor
OLE0977 French: Upper Intermediate Maryannick Drapier 11:00 13:00 23/01/2020 20 01/012, 20 College Green
OLE2949 Impossible Justice: Nazi War Criminals Matthew Barr 11:00 13:00 23/01/2020 10 0G/008, 18 College Green, College Green (entrance via 20 College Green)
OLE1908 Italian Grammar Clinic Giada Mangiardi 11:00 13:00 23/01/2020 5 02/010 Peter Froggatt Centre
OLE2735 Italian Pronunciation Clinic, Group 2 Giada Mangiardi 11:00 13:00 27/02/2020 2 02/008, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE0203 Spanish Language Club Advanced Sol Martin 11:00 13:00 09/01/2020 20 G004, 20 College Green
OLE2925 1945: Year of Victory Ronnie Hanna 14:00 16:00 23/01/2020 10 G005, 20 College Green
OLE2521 French: False Beginners' Maryannick Drapier 14:00 16:00 23/01/2020 20 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE0192 Italian: Beginners' (New Year), Group 1 Giada Mangiardi 14:00 16:00 23/01/2020 10 G004, 20 College Green
OLE1110 French Intermediate Language club Marianne Casal 18:00 20:00 23/01/2020 20 G004, 20 College Green
OLE0184 Italian: Beginners', Group 2 Federica Ferrieri 18:00 20:00 23/01/2020 20 G005, 20 College Green
OLE0200 Spanish: Intermediate, Group 3 Ana Canovas Costa 18:00 20:00 23/01/2020 20 0G/007, 69 University Street (beside Duke's Hotel)
OLE2495 Bird Watching for Beginners: Spring Dot Blakely 19:00 21:00 23/01/2020 10 01/003, Medical Biology Centre, Lisburn Road
OLE2916 Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin 2: Pearl Harbor to Potsdam Steve Flanders 19:00 21:00 23/01/2020 10 0G/008, 18 College Green (entrance via 20 College Green)
OLE2733 Creative Photography Gary O'Kane 19:00 21:00 23/01/2020 10 01/012, 69 University Street (beside Dukes Hotel)
OLE1713 Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction, Group 3 Frank Liddy 19:00 21:00 23/01/2020 5 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE1714 Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction, Group 4 Frank Liddy 19:00 21:00 27/02/2020 5 01/016, 20 College Green
OLE0105 Painting Landscapes in Watercolour, Group 2 Chris Dearden 19:00 21:00 23/01/2020 10 119, 69 University Street (beside Dukes Hotel)
OLE2947 The Archaeology Ulster: From First Colonists to Modern Times Ruairi O Baoill 19:00 21:00 23/01/2020 10 02/010 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2945 Ulster in the Nineteenth Century Robyn Atcheson 19:00 21:00 23/01/2020 10 0G/049, Lanyon Building

FRIDAY VENUES

 Top of Page | Enrol Online

 

 

Code

Course

Tutor

From

To

Start Date

Weeks

Venue

OLE0194

Spanish: Beginners', Group 1

Silvia Lamela

10:00

12:00

24/01/2020

20

01/016, 20 College Green

OLE2980

Spanish Grammar workshop: el Subjuntivo, Group 2

Ximena Arias Manzano

11:00

13:00

21/02/2020

5

0G/010, 6 College Park

OLE2589

Italian: My Brilliant Friend

Federica Ferrieri

10:00

12:00

24/01/2020

5

Main Site Tower 02/009 (entrance Peter Froggatt Centre or Main Site Tower entrance)

OLE2731

The History, Art and Architecture of Moscow and St Petersburg

Angela Hunt

10:00

12:00

24/01/2020

10

cancelled

OLE2824

WAVE: Intergenerational Trauma (Belfast)

Wave

10:00

16:00

31/01/2020

4

5 Chichester Park South, Belfast BT15 5HJ

OLE0178

French: Beginners' (New Year), Group 1

Maryvonne Le Roy

11:00

13:00

24/01/2020

10

0G/008, 18 College Green (entrance via 20 College Green)

OLE2939

Music and Musical Life in Britain 1820-1920

Alec Macdonald

11:00

12:00

24/01/2020

10

G005, 20 College Green

OLE2105

Symbolic Logic: An Introduction

Keith McVeigh

11:00

13:00

24/01/2020

10

withdrawn

OLE2861

A Turbulent History of Russia from Peter the Great to Gorbachev

Angela Hunt

14:00

16:00

24/01/2020

10

G005, 20 College Green

 

SATURDAY VENUES

 

 Top of Page | Enrol Online

  

Code Course Tutor From To Start Date Weeks Venue
OLE2267 This Time Next Year Denis McBrinn 09:30 16:30 25/01/2020 1 cancelled
OLE2279 Starting to Write, Group 2 Louise McIvor 10:00 16:00 25/01/2020 1 cancelled
OLE2923 Transforming Dietary Habits Janice McConnell 10:00 16:00 25/01/2020 1 cancelled
OLE0273 How to Write for Profit and Pleasure, Group 2 Alf McCreary 09:30 16:30 01/02/2020 1 01/020 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2508 Confidence Denis McBrinn 09:30 16:30 08/02/2020 1 02/017 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE2065 Ayurveda: An Introduction Aileen O'Kane 10:00 16:00 08/02/2020 2 02/011 Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE1922 Mindfulness-Based Stress Reduction: A One-Day Introduction,  Group 2 Frank Liddy 10:00 16:00 15/02/2020 1 0G/074, Lanyon Building
OLE2694 Chronic Inflammatory Illness and Our Diet and Lifestyle, Group 2 Aileen O'Kane 10:00 16:00 29/02/2020 1 02/018, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
OLE0210 Public Speaking Helen Torr 10:00 16:00 07/03/2020 2 02/011, Peter Froggatt Centre, Main Site
 

Click on map to view an interactive map of the University

0G/049, Lanyon Building - Turn right at the war memorial in direction of Whitla Hall, turn left following the Lanyon building to the 2nd staircase, enter and 0G/049 is first classroom to the left.

Senate Room, Room 0G/054 and Room 01/052 - Go through the main entrance of the university (Lanyon building) through black and white tiled hall way and exit door to right out to the quad – go to the end of the corridor where there is a sign for the Great Hall.  Turn left following the Lanyon building for about 20 yards. There is a double archway - Senate Room to the left and 0G/054 is at the archway, and 01/052 is on the first floor.

0G/074, Lanyon Building - Go through the main entrance of the university (Lanyon building) through black and white tiled hall way and exit door to left out to the quad – go to the end of the corridor (past the Welcome Centre) and enter at the corner.

Larmor Lecture Theatre, Physics Building – Go past war memorial at front of University and follow the road right in direction of Whitla Hall.  Turn left round side of Lanyon building and just opposite is the large Physics Building, there is a sign and ramp at the end of the building to the Larmor Lecture Theatre.

CLICK ON INTERACTIVE MAP ABOVE TO ASSIST IN FINDING LOCATION

 

College Park - opposite the David Bates Building, behind the library at Queen's.

Maths and Physics Building - red brick building opposite the library.

David Bates Building - this building is behind the library at Queen’s.

Peter Froggatt Centre - large brick building in quad of university

Main Site Tower - connected to the end of the Peter Froggatt building 

Elmwood Teaching Centre - this building is behind the Students’ Union on Elmwood Avenue

Medical Biology Centre - this building is on the Lisburn Road, beside the City Hospital and opposite Elmwood Avenue

Whitla Medical Building - Access to this building is through the front doors of the Medical Biology Centre and straight through out the back using the connecting corridor

Ashby Building - this tall white building is on the Stranmillis Road, at the corner of Chlorine Gardens

Ask a Question

Get in touch