Champions

Each school within Queen's University Belfast that holds an Athena SWAN Award has at least one Champion.

A Champion:

  • is responsible for advancing gender equality within their given area
  • attends monthly meetings chaired by an SET Head of School, with feedback being submitted to the University's co-ordinating group
  • is therefore provided with a new route to managerial and administrative experience

Champions have been co-opted to their School Management Board by virtue of this responsibility, opening other opportunities for career progression. Queen's University Champions have gone on to become Heads of School, Professors and Senior Lecturers.

This programme is resourced locally through Schools and centrally through the financial and administrative support given to the Gender Initiative and the Equal Opportunities Unit.

 

Queen's University Champions 

Adele Marshall

Allen Thurston

Anna Tristram

AP DeSilva

Beatrice Smyth

Christopher Watson

Claire Moran

Cristina Lagunas

D Gilpin

Danielle McConville

David Hughes

Deborah Russell

E Chatzipanagiotidou

Edel Hyland

Elaine Farrell

J Coulter

Jennifer McKinley

Jenny McNeill

Jillian Thompson

Joe Butterfield

Karen McCloskey

Laura Dunne

Lesley Moreland

Lisette Josephides

Maarten Blaauw

Margaret O'Callaghan

Marie Migaud

Mary O'Dowd

Michelle McKinley

Nessa O'Connor

Patricia Castle

Ramona Wray

Rhiannon Turner

Ruth Morrow

Sally Wheeler

Sarah McCleave

Si Cheng

Sian Barber

Sinead Sturgeon

Sirin Sung

Susan Clarke

Tanya Serisier

Tracy Robson

School of Maths & Physics

School of Education

Faculty Office EPS

School of Mech & Aerospace

Maths & Physics

School of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering

School of Pharmacy

Management School

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

School of Planning, Architecture & Civil Engineering

School of Modern Languages

School of Englisgh

School of History & Anthropology

School of Biological Science

School of History & Anthropology

School of Pharmacy

School of Geography, Archaeology and Paelaeoecology

School of Nursing & Midwifery

School of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering

School of Mech & Aerospace

School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Science

School of Education

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

School of History & Anthropology

School of Geography, Archaeology and Paelaeoecology

School of Politics, International Studies & Philosophy

School of Pharmacy

School of History & Anthropology

School of Medicine, Dentistry & Biomedical Science

School of Biological Science

School of Psychology

School of English

School of Psychology

School of Planning, Architecture & Civil Engineering

School of Law

School of Creative Arts

Management School

School of Creative Arts

School of English

School of Sociology, Social Policy & Social Work

School of Nursing & Midwifery

School of Sociology, Social Policy & Social Work

School of Pharmacy