European Physical Society Conference June 2017

Lanyon building on Autumn evening

Committees

Members

Progamme Committee Chair         

Fajardo M (PT)           Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal 

 

Magnetic Confinement Fusion Plasma

Westerhof E (NL) FOM Institute DIFFER, Dutch institute for Fundamental Energy Research
Hennequin P (FR) LPP, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
Van Milligen B (SP) Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión – CIEMAT, Spain
Hirsch M (DE)      
Challis C (UK)     CCFE Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3DB, UK
Lorenzini R (IT) Consorzio RFX, Corso Stati Uniti 4, I-35127 Padova, Italy
Pustovitov V (RU) Kurchatov Institute, Russia
Mayoral ML (UK) EUROfusion
Hakola A (FI)       VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd
Puetterich T (DE)      Max-Planck Institut fuer Plasmaphysik, Germany

 

Beam Plasmas and Inertial Fusion

Riconda C (FR)    Laboratoire Utilisation Laser Intenses, Sorbonne University and Ecole Polytechnique, France
Velarde P (SP) Instituto de Fusión Nuclear, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Schramm U (DE)  
Vieira J (PT) Instituto de Plasmas e Fusão Nuclear, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa
Marocchino  A (IT)     
Nedjl J (CZ)  
Negoita F (RO)  
Sarri G (UK)  Centre for Plasma Physics, Queen’s University Belfast, UK

 

Low Temperature and Dusty Plasmas

Melzer A (DE)     Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität, Greifswald
Bordel N (SP)        
Pilch I (SE) Linköping University, Sweden
Starikovskaia Sv(Fr) LPP, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
Miloch W, (N)  Department of Physics, University of Oslo, Norway

 

Basic, Space and Astrophysical Plasmas

Bret A (SP) Universidad Castilla La Mancha, 
Robinson A (UK) Central Laser Facility, STFC, UK
Petri J (FR) Observatoire astronomique de Strasbourg, Université de Strasbourg,
Vlahakis N (GR)  
Keppens R (BE) Department of Mathematics, KU Leuven

Büchner J (DE)        

 

 

Local Organising Committee – Centre for Plasma Physics, Queen’s University Belfast

Brendan Dromey (Chair)
Brian Reville

Mark Yeung

Steven White