International Student Support

Tier 4 Entry Clearance - Documents Checklist

Documents needed to apply for entry clearance under Tier 4 - Checklist

This checklist is to help you ensure that you submit a correct Entry Clearance visa application.  If you are applying for leave to remain (a visa extension) from inside the UK please see here.  Please note that it is your responsibility to ensure that you check the requirements before applying for your visa.  Rules surrounding student immigration to the UK change frequently, so please make sure to check the UK Visas & Immigration website and read all of the appropriate guidance before you apply.

Remember: you must submit only ORIGINAL documents.  You cannot submit emails, scans, photocopies, etc.  If your documents do not match the list exactly then you must not submit them.  If you do not have the correct documents, you must not apply for your visa until you get them.  If you notice any incorrect information or errors on your CAS statement, please contact us at iss@qub.ac.uk as soon as possible with full details about the error and wait for this to be corrected before you submit your application.  If you have any questions, contact us at iss@qub.ac.uk.

You will need:

Your fully completed application form

  • You must ensure that you complete each question on the application form which is relevant to you.  If you are unsure about any section of the application form, please contact iss@qub.ac.uk and we will help you. 
  • Remember to write your CAS number on your application form.

Immigration Health Surcharge

Photographs

  • Your photographs must meet the criteria stipulated in the Home Office’s photo guidance.

Entry qualifications

  • You must submit your ORIGINAL certificates or transcripts of the academic entry qualifications as listed in your CAS.
  • For most students, entry requirements will also include evidence of your English language ability.  If you are required to include English language qualifications, this will be stated on your CAS.
  • For exceptions to this, please see the section about differentiation arrangements.

Financial evidence

  • You must show evidence that you have held the full fees for your course plus the required living expenses for a Tier 4 student. 
  • Your financial evidence will be worth 10 of the 40 points required to get your Tier 4 visa.
  • You can find full information about what documents you need to submit to meet the financial requirements in the Tier 4 Policy Guidance.  It is very important that you read and follow this guidance carefully.
  • For exceptions to this, please see the section about differentiation arrangements.

CAS statement

  • It is not a requirement to submit your CAS statement with your application, but we strongly recommend that you do. 
  • You do not need to include the original - your CAS statement will be emailed to you and you can print it out and include it with your application.
  • You MUST ensure to include your CAS number on your application.


ATAS certificate

  • Not all students are required to get an ATAS certificate.  Your CAS statement will tell you if you need one.

Passport

  • All students must include their ORIGINAL and VALID passport with their application.

Payment

  • When applying for Tier 4 entry clearance, your visa application will cost £322.00.  Costs are updated frequently, so remember to check before you make the payment.

Translations

  • If any of your documents are not in English or Welsh, the original document must be accompanied by a full translation that can be independently verified by UK Visas & Immigration.
  • You can find the full requirements for translation documents in paragraph 14 of the Tier 4 Policy Guidance.

Other evidence

  • You may be required to undergo a medical examination, such as a chest x-ray. Appendix T of the Immigration Rules confirms which countries require this. Your nearest Visa Application Centre will be able to give you more information about this.

Differentiation Arrangements

If you are applying for a Tier 4 (General) visa for Queen's University, and you are a national of one of the countries or territories in the table below, you do not need to send your entry qualifications or financial documents with your application. However:

  • This does not excuse you from meeting the requirements. You will have to sign an agreement stating that you meet all of the requirements and that you can produce evidence of this on request.
  • UK Visas & Immigration can ask you to send the entry qualifications and financial documents before deciding your application, so it is important that you have the correct documentation prepared so this can be sent at short notice.
  • You must send all of the other relevant documents listed in the information above.
Argentina Canada New Zealand South Korea
Australia Chile Oman

Trinidad and Tobago

Botswana Hong Kong Qatar United Arab Emirates
British National Overseas Japan Singapore United States of America 
Brunei Malaysia

Taiwan (those who hold a passport issued by Taiwan that includes the number of the identification card issued by the competent authority in Taiwan)