Republic of Ireland

Republic of Ireland Flag

Embassy address Embassy of Ireland
Visa Office
114a Cromwell Road
London
SW7 4ES
Telephone number +44 20 72352171
Web https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/great-britain/
Email Please use contact form on Embassy Website
Visa Applications https://www.dfa.ie/irish-embassy/great-britain/our-services/visas/visas-for-ireland/

 

Validity remaining on Passport At least 6 months longer than the visa applied for.
Other Passport requirements A blank page for the visa sticker.
Student Visa validity Evidence of permission to reside in the UK.  Must be valid for at least 3 months longer than the visa applied for.

 

Appointment necessary: Yes Visa applicants who wish to apply for a visa at the Embassy in London must submit their applications on-line before submitting their supporting documents and payment at the Embassy.  Please read the information on the Embassy Website carefully before completing your application.
Application form

Yes

Online application only - see Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service Website for more information.
Photographs

Yes

1 recent passport-size colour photograph.
Bank Statements

Yes

Original bank statements for the past 3 months showing your name and address, and a maintained credit balance of at least £250.
Department Letter

Yes

Confirming student status, attendance, fees and intention to return to Queen's following your visit to Ireland.
Evidence of return tickets

Yes

 
Evidence of Hotel booking

Yes

Confirmation of accommodation, including address and the exact dates of your stay
Travel/medical Insurance

Yes

Minimum of €30,000, covering emergency medical treatment, hospital treatment, urgent ambulance transportation, repatriation back to your home country/UK if required for medical reasons

 

Visa Fee €60 (£52, subject to exchange rates) for a Single Entry Visa
€100 (£86, subject to exchange rates) for a Multiple-Entry Visa
€25 (£22, subject to exchange rates) for a Transit Visa.
Payment Method: Banker's Draft or Postal Order only, made payable to the Embassy of Ireland.

 

Comments: In addition to the original documents, you should also bring a photocopy of all documents requested (including the application form).

If you are visiting family or friends who live in the Republic of Ireland, you will require an official Letter of Invitation from your host, undertaking to provide you with accommodation during your stay.  You will also require a copy of their passport, and a copy of their Irish Visa or Residence Permit if they are not EU/EEA nationals.  You may also be required to provide evidence of how you know or are related to your host.

For any other FAQs, please visit the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service or International Student Support's Republic of Ireland Travel FAQs.