Sonorities 2015 programme v.07 (correct at 26 Mar 2015)

www.sonorities.org.uk

SONORITIES LONDON programme

(Goldsmiths, University of London)

Friday 17 April

An opening programme hosted by the Embodied AudioVisual Interaction Group (EAVI) at Goldsmiths (eavi.goldsmithsdigital.com) including a guest lecture, a concert and installations in the Sonics Immersive Media Lab (SIML) in the newly refurbished St James Hatcham Centre.

16:45 Ben Pimlott Lecture Theatre, Goldsmiths, University of London SE14 6NW

Guest Lecture: Caleb Kelly Dirt[y] Media

19:00 SIML (Sonics Immersive Media Lab), St.James Hatcham, Goldsmiths, University of London SE14 6NW

Helena Hamilton Untitled (When) Audiovisual work for 3 live performers 20'
Bryan Holmes Arak Saya 2ch fixed media, 2ch live 5'
Tom Mudd " " Live audio + video 10'
Steph Horak Commutations Fixed media audio + video 10'
INTERVAL
Atau Tanaka Myogram 8ch EMG sensors 10'
Rob Bentall Ivory Terrace 8ch fixed media acousmatic 13'
Matthias Moos The purest of all sounds Live audiovisual laptop performance 8'
Louise Harris Pletten 2ch fixed media audiovisual 6'
Mick Grierson Solarium 8ch live audiovisual 10'
INTERVAL
Eleonora Oreggia & Marta Zapparoli Spectral Vortex Live duo analogue devices 20'

Saturday 18-Mon 20 April

Daily 15:00-18:00 SIML (Sonics Immersive Media Lab), St. James Hatcham, Goldsmiths, University of London SE14 6NW

Immersive sound installation featuring:

Laurie Radford Vagus II 8ch fixed 11'37"
Jones Margarucci Metamorfosi Interrotte (for fixed media) 2ch fixed 10'03"
Nicola Monopoli 3 Stanzas 2ch fixed 7'00"
Vanessa Sorce-Lévesque Dremen 2ch fixed 11'20"
Damian O'Riain Configurational Energy Landscape No.9 8ch fixed 20'00"
Mari Ohno Speaking Clock 2ch fixed 8'20"
Line Katcho Aiguillage (Switches & Crossings) 4ch fixed 11'06"
Paul Fretwell King's Cross 2ch fixed 9'15"
James Surgenor flux 2ch fixed 10'20"
David Berezan Lightvessels 5.1 fixed 11'42"
Richard Garrett Once Below a Time 8ch fixed 8'49"
Sam Salem The Fall (I) 6ch fixed 17'37"
Oliver Carman Piano Fragments 2ch fixed 11'04"
Aidan Deery Clearway 8ch fixed 11'03"
Roberto Zanata Nero metropolitano 4ch fixed 5'00"
Félix-Antione Morin Calligraphie II 2ch fixed 11'11"
Benjamin D. Whiting Melodía sin melodía 5ch fixed 7'40"
Gilles Fresnais Les chants de la terre (Earth songs) 2ch fixed 12'08"
Nicolas Marty Nibelheim 2ch fixed 9'30"
Christopher McCann Ocean Densities 4ch fixed 23'00"

SONORITIES BELFAST programme

(Sonic Arts Research Centre, Queen’s University Belfast and Belfast City)

Thursday 16 April - Saturday 2 May, QSS Gallery, Bedford Street, Belfast

Sound Art Installations opening time 10:00-17:00

Open 16-17 April, then Tue-Sat 21-25 April and Tue-Sat 28 Apr-2May

Programme featuring:

Matt Parker’s The Cloud is more than air and water and Sam Salem’s Neamhroinnte as alternating exhibits, with live interventions in the gallery on Sat 25 April and Sat 2 May (15:00) from Una Lee, Thomas McConville, Isobel Anderson, Tristan Clutterbuck and others.

Curators: Brendan O'Neill & Simon Waters

Wednesday 22 April
15:00 Sonic Lab, Sonic Arts Research Centre, Queen’s University, Belfast
Panos Amelides Olympic Games 2ch fixed 15'35"
Eduardo Patricio A Blue Bridge 16ch + video + live 12'30"
Donal Sarsfield Blackout 2ch fixed 3'20"
Patricia Alessandrini Trio d’après Schoenberg piano, clarinet, cell & electronics 7'00"
Patricia Alessandrini with Ensemble Les Dyonisiens
Felipe Otondo Night Study 1 2ch fixed 9'59"
Wednesday 22 April
19:30 Sonic Lab
Stephen Pearse Mikro Studie A 5.1 fixed 6'08"
Matija Strnisa Particles of Accordeon 2ch fixed 3'22"
Jules Rawlinson Please Use the Tramps Provided 2ch live 30'00"
INTERVAL
Diogo Alvim Tłumaczenie (Translation) String quartet c.15'00"
Royal String Quartet
Izabella Szałaj-Zimak violin
Elwira Przybyłowska violin
Marek Czech viola
Michał Pepol cello
David Berezan Moorings 5.1 fixed 11'25"
Bryan Holmes Arak Saya 2ch fixed 2ch live 5'20"
Thursday 23 April
11:00 Sonic Lab
Marco Ferrazza Radiale 2ch fixed 8'08"
Bojana Šaljić Podešva & Maria Papadomanolaki conductcontacttransmit Live + video 20'00"
Mari Ohno Floating Sound 2ch fixed 9'05"
Elizabeth Anderson Solar Winds...and Beyond 8ch fixed 17'44"
Thursday 23 April
13:30 Sonic Lab
Se-Lien Chuang & Andreas Weixler Interlude for Pi and Io Extended pno, voice, real-time processing 10'00"
Bryan Holmes Glosa de climax purpura 2ch fixed 5'20"
Kamil Kowalczyk Kompozyt 1 Live 2ch 13'29"
Leanne Cunningham TEN:TWO(2013) 2ch fixed + video 9'21"
Chris Bevan Circum 2ch fixed 15'20"
Thursday 23 April
16:00 Sonic Lab
Helena Hamilton Untitled (When) audiovisual work for 3 live performers c.20'00"
Tullis Rennie Muscle Memory: A conversation about jazz, with Graham South (trumpet) 2ch fixed 12'30"
Vinicius Giusti Flâneur 8ch fixed 10'30"
Louise Harris Pletten 2ch + video 5'38"
Thursday 23 April
20:00 The Mac
Sonorities in collaboration with Moving On Music present:
Ed Bennett New work for piano, multiple keyboards and electronics
featuring Xenia Pestova - piano and Ed Bennett - electronics
This work was commissioned by INTER/actions Festival for Interactive Electronic Music/ Frontiers+ Festival/Cork Orchestral Society and was made possible with funding through Beyond Borders from the PRS for Music Foundation, Creative Scotland, Arts Council of Ireland, Arts Council of Northern Ireland and the Arts Council of Wales.
+++
John Butcher The Geometry of Sentiment
featuring John Butcher - saxophones
n.b. tickets required for this concert. £12 advance/rising to £17. A limited number of £5 student tickets are available in advance. Visit https://themaclive.com/shows/ed-bennett-xenia-pestova-and-john-butcher
Friday 24 April
10:30 Sonic Lab
Brona Martin A bit closer to home 10ch fixed 14'40"
Laura Focarazzo Specific Gravity 2ch fixed + video 2'50"
Robert Seaback catena 2ch fixed 6'35"
Marco Melis Silence 8ch live 12'00"
Robert Coburn Kaze No Yume (Dream the Wind) Part 1 2ch + video 10'20"
Patrick Hartono Benjolin 8ch fixed 11'00"
Friday 24 April
13:00 Sonic Lab
Jef Chippewa footscapes: one (2010/13) · march (2011/13) 2ch fixed 4'30" (2'05"+2'16")
Timothy Cooper & Samuel Tongue Soundlines: after Ingold 3ch fixed 7'00"
Ivan Elezovic, Chung-Fan Chang & Mark Geil Drawing Noise 2ch + video 6'22"
Jef Chippewa DUO (1998) 2ch fixed 2'43"
Matt Parker The Cloud is more than air and water 6ch + video 14'00"
Rosalia Soria Synthetic Springs 8ch fixed 7'44"
Matthias Moos The Purest Of All Sounds 2ch live + video 15'00"
Friday 24 April
15:30 Sonic Lab
Helena Hamilton But... live audiovisual work 20'00"
Nils Potet Perdu dans le Landmannalaugar 2ch + video 9'09"
Tristan Clutterbuck & Lorcan Doherty Winter Dykes Clothes horses 15'00"
Anna Weisling & Miguel Ortiz I'll Be On The Water 2ch live + video 12'00"
Friday 24 April
16:30-18:00 Multi-Media Room
Una Lee Show me your palms (and I’ll give you stones) one-on-one performance c.5'00" (repeated)
Friday 24 April
19:30 Sonic Lab
Unrehearsed: An Eveningful of Sound
programme curator: Tullis Rennie - a cushion concert with built-in social time
19:30
Budhaditya Chattopadhyay Decomposing Landscape 8/16ch ambisonic + video 35'00"
20:15
Dante Tanzi Into Another Space 2ch fixed 20'12"
20:45
Thomas McConville How to be a Human Being 2ch live 30'00"
21:35
bunú On or under the surface of land 8ch fixed + 4ch live 15'50"
Elissa Goodrich Rarefied Air - Elegy 2ch fixed 7'21"
22:10
Ludwig Berger 1959 4ch fixed + video 19'59"
Mark Pilkington Moiré 2ch + video 9'03"
Pablo Sanz Submersion 32ch fixed 60'00"
estimated finish time 11:45
Saturday 25 April
All day: Symposium (see separate tab on webpage for details)
Saturday 25 April
Queen Street Studios programme of interventions
Programme tbc 15:00 - curators Brendan O’Neill & Simon Waters
Saturday 25 April
19:30 Sonic Lab
Simon Limbrick & Jeffery Wilson Rimshot solo snare drum 10'00"
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Rob Bentall Ivory Terrace IRISH PREMIERE 8ch fixed 13'20"
interval
Denis Smalley Sommeil de Rameau WORLD PREMIERE 8ch fixed 15'20"
Sonorities Commission 2015
Javier Alvarez Shekere Shekere + electronics 11'00"
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Sunday 26 April
11:00 Sonic Lab
Simon Atkinson & Kerry Francksen Modulation fixed media + dance 15-20'00"
Maria Cristina Kasem Las aguas abismales 8ch fixed 14'00"
Si Waite Kafka-Esque 2ch live + live video 5'00"
Adam Stansbie one times one 2ch fixed 11'35"
Sunday 26 April
13:30 Sonic Lab
Trevor Wishart Encounters in the Republic of Heaven 8ch fixed 72'00"

Wednesday 22 April - Saturday 26 April

MultiMedia Room SARC

Audiovisual installations

Matthias Moos: Exhibit A - Oh My Gosh

Clara Kane and John D’Arcy: Two Weeks

Surround Room SARC/ Belfast Soundscape Park

Multi-channel playlist of all the following works in SARC Surround Room 1 and a selection of the works (indicated by * below) curated by Christopher McCann at Belfast Soundscape Park

www.soundscapepark.org/

Laurie Radford Vagus II 8ch fixed 11'37"
Jones Margarucci Metamorfosi Interrotte (for fixed media) 2ch fixed 10'03"
Nicola Monopoli 3 Stanzas 2ch fixed 7'00"
Vanessa Sorce-Lévesque Dremen 2ch fixed 11'20"
Damian O'Riain Configurational Energy Landscape No.9 8ch fixed 20'00"
Mari Ohno Speaking Clock 2ch fixed 8'20"
Line Katcho Aiguillage (Switches & Crossings) 4ch fixed 11'06"
*Paul Fretwell King's Cross 2ch fixed 9'15"
James Surgenor flux 2ch fixed 10'20"
*David Berezan Lightvessels 5.1 fixed 11'42"
Richard Garrett Once Below a Time 8ch fixed 8'49"
*Sam Salem The Fall (I) 6ch fixed 17'37"
Oliver Carman Piano Fragments 2ch fixed 11'04"
*Aidan Deery Clearway 8ch fixed 11'03"
*Roberto Zanata Nero metropolitano 4ch fixed 5'00"
Félix-Antione Morin Calligraphie II 2ch fixed 11'11"
Benjamin D. Whiting Melodía sin melodía 5ch fixed 7'40"
Gilles Fresnais Les chants de la terre (Earth songs) 2ch fixed 12'08"
Nicolas Marty Nibelheim 2ch fixed 9'30"
*Christopher McCann Ocean Densities 4ch fixed 23'00"