Sonorities 2005
Day Time Event Venue
Tue 26th April      
   
  17:00 Talking Composers: Daniel Bšhm  
   
  19:30 Ensemble Proxima Centauri SARC
  Hans Joachim Hespos - Gallimak  
  Thierry Talla- Sourcier-Sorcière  
  Philippe Leroux - Un lieu verdoyant  
  Christophe Havel - Comme  
  Georges Aperghis - Les 7 crimes de lĠamour  
   
  22:00 Maki Namekawa: Piano and Electronics Harty Room
  Ludger BrŸmmer - Temps du Miroir  
  Adrian Moore - For Peter  
  Christopher McCelland – Freaks of Kleptomania  
       
Wed 27th April      
       
  11:00 Talking Composers: Christophe Havel SARC
   
  13:15 Open Fader .1 SARC
  Frank Ekeberg - dis(integration)  
  Wojciech kosma - Funnel  
  Ian Stewart - Escape Artist  
  Antonin De Bemels and Gordon Delap - Light Body Corpuscles  
  Daniel Barrerio - un(folding)  
   
  17:00 Talking Composers: Ed Osborn  
   
  19:45 Ulster Orchestra: BBC Invitation Concert Ulster Hall
  Ed Bennet - New Work (BBC Radio 3 Commission)  
  Ricardo Climent - Sons ŽtouffŽs  
  Luc Ferrari - En un tournement d'amour  
   
  22:00 Sebastian Castagna : Cinco miradas sobre Buenos Aires SARC
  Audio-Visual work with Proxima Centauri, Daniel Bšhmm and Luciana Vainer  
   
Thu 28th      
       
  13:15 Talking Composers: Luc Ferrari SARC
   
  17:00

Talking Composers: Paulo Chagas

SARC
   
  19:30 Murmurists SARC
  Paulo Raposo  
   
  22:00 Renzo Spiteri: Found Objects and Live-electronics SARC
  With Iain McCurdy, Michael Alcorn
   
Fri 29th   Sonorities @ the cathedral quarter  
   
  11:30 Fruit Music at the Market

St. George's Market

       
  13:15 Auto-Route#2: The Lagan Boat Tour Donegal Quay
   
  16:00 Opening: Ed Osborn's Cline Series Place
       
  18:45 primitiveFalled: Orchestra Pre-Mix Ulster Hall
       
  19:45 Ulster Orchestra: Dog Breath Variations, The Music of Frank Zappa Ulster Hall
  BBC Invitation Concert  
   
  22:00 Club Night The Front Page Bar
  8GG - Unregistered  
  Martin Stig Andersen - Ring Road (A141)  
  Lietterschpich
    Raffaseder/Parker/Hšrbst - staTDT_kunst_Belfast  
Sat 30th      
       
  12:00 Open Fader .2 SARC
  Eduardo Reck Miranda - Robotapithecos  
  Scott Krejci - Crunch and Slide  
  Eric Lyon - Liberation #1  
  Annette Vande Gorne - Figures d'espacce  
  Jason Geistweidt - Letter from the Trenches of Adrianopois...  
   
  13:15 Ulrich Mitzlaff & Miguel Pereira SARC
  Cello, Bass and Electronics  
   
  15:00 Chris Wheeler - DJ Workshop SARC
   
  15:30 Frances Lynch Children's WorkShop: Noise and Nonsense Harty Room
   
  17:00 Talking Composers: Eran Sachs  
   
  19:30 Luc Ferrari - Sons MŽmorisŽs SARC
  Presque rien Nr. 4 - la remontŽe du village  
  Presque rien avec filles  
  Saliceburry Cocktail  
   
  22:00 John Kenny & Chris Wheeler SARC
  Morris Pert - ANKH  
  John Kenny - Doric  
  Vivian Barty-Taylor - Tekhatoa  
       
Sun 1st May      
   
  12:00 Open Fader .3 SARC
  John Young - Trace  
  Andrew Czink - Iron Emerald  
  Rajmil Fischman - And I think to Myself  
   
  15:30 Electronic Jam Session SARC
   
  19:30 Frances Lynch - SHE - Transformations Harty Room
  Karen Wimhurst - Phoenix [Premiere of New Version]  
    Gyšrgy Kurt‡g - Einige SŠtze aus den SudelbŸchern Georg Christoph Lichtenbergs  
    Fabrizio Casti, text by Cesare Pavese - Hai un Sangue, un respiro 111  
    Judith Weir - I was born in a small village...  
    Peter Nelson - Shadow Songs  
    Paul Barker - Songs Between Words (a selection from Book 1)  
Mon 2nd      
       
  11:00 Talking Composers: Nic Collins SARC
   
  13:15 UEA Electric Orchestra with Nic Collins SARC
  Simon Waters, Nic Collins, Jonathan Impett, John Bowers, Phil Archer, Nick Melia, Cesar Villavicencio, Matt Rogalsky and Ed Kelly  
     
  19:30 Miso Ensemble + Frances Lynch SARC
  Voice, Flute, Percussion and Electronics  
   
  22:00 Open Fader .4 SARC
  Nic Collins - Pea Soup  
  dis.playce  
  David Berezan - Styal  
    Shigeto Wada, Alex Sanders and James Dexter  
       
Tues 3rd      
       
  13:15 Open Fader .5 SARC
  Joao Pedro Oliveira - Et Ignis Involvens  
  Martin Franklin + Lee Adams - Bindu Point Telecommunication with the mythic present  
  Albert Ortega - Village Array  
   
  19:30 UNFAIR SARC
  Michaela Schwentner, Dietmar Bruckmayr, Michael Strohmann  
       
Wed 4th      
   
  13:15 Open Fader .6 SARC
  Christian Eloy - Mimesis  
  Stefano Scarani - Disphase  
  Jonty Harrison - Roch 'n 'Roll
  Alexis Perepelycia - Esquizofrenia  
  Michael Clarke - Enmeshed (l a u t)  
   
  19:30 Sound Inventors SARC
    Ireland String Quartet  
Installation   Ed Osborn - Cline Series 2005 Place
Gavin Morris + Tom Davis - The Beat Jigsaw
Showreel   Audio Visual Works SARC
  Mark Pilkington + Hopkinson - Jigsaw  
  Ms J Thomas - Angel  
  Mario Verandi - Klangfilm  
  Germ‡n Toro-PŽrez - El nudo (The Knot)  
  Yasuhiro Rina Morinaga - Outside  
    Paulo Chagas + Inge Kamps - The Journey  
Note: This program is subject to changes