WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

19.30-20.30

SL1 Sonic Lab

Ivani Santana (dancer & choreographer) - networked performance with New York University’s Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development.

for more information on SL1 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

21.30-22.30

GH1 Great Hall, Queen's University

ROYAL STRING QUARTET (Warsaw)

Izabella Szalaj-Zimak - Violin 1

Elwira Przybylowska - Violin 2

Marek Czech - Viola

Michal Pepol - Cello

POLISH PERSPECTIVES

Witold Lutoslawski - String Quartet

Krysztof Penderecki - String Quartet no.2

Henryk Górecki - String Quartet no.1

| | |

THURSDAY 25 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

12.00-13.00

SL2 Sonic Lab

SOUNDSCAPE

Tullis Rennie - Manifest 14’00”, fixed-media

Aidan Deery - Coast - 21’00”, fixed-media

Ben Harper - Third City: Walking on Red and Blue - 10’00”, fixed-media

Iain Armstrong - Annapurna Pastoral: One Hundred Springs - 14’36”, fixed-media

for more information on SL2 download pdf

RECEPTION AND OPENING

15.00-16.00

SARC Foyer

PERFORMANCE

16.00-17.00

SL3 Sonic Lab

Felipe Otondo - Irama - 09’33”, fixed 5.1

John Young - Are You Everybody? - 18'00", fixed + video (Lala Meredith-Vula - images)

FoirmFada - 28˚ - 23’00”, live improv + soundscape

Julian Scordato - Vision II - 07’07”, fixed + video

for more information on SL3 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

19.30-20.45

SL4 Sonic Lab

Stevie Wishart – Solos for Bowed Strings – c.40’00”

Lauren Hayes - Figurine-Operated String - c.12’00”, piano & electronics

for more information on SL4 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

21.30

SU1 QUB Students Union, Bar Sub

EARS presents...@ Sonorities

21h30: EARS DJs

22h00: Catalyst Construction http://qubears.blogspot.co.uk

22h30: duplex helix (LIVE) soundcloud.com/duplexhelix/

23h00: Kiani (LIVE) soundcloud.com/kiani/

23h30: Jan Jeffer (LIVE) soundcloud.com/jan-jeffer/

00h00: Koichi Samuels (LIVE) soundcloud.com/koichisamuels/

00h30: EARS DJs

| | |

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

12.00-13.00

SL5 Sonic Lab

Daniel Blinkhorn - FrostbYte-red sound - 14’23”, fixed 5.1

Matthew Whiteside - Ulation - 7'00", viola + electronics, Emma Lloyd (viola), Matthew Whiteside (electronics)

Monique Jean - Givre - 17’24”, fixed stereo

Katharine Norman - Making Place - 10-15', piano + electronics + live video, Kate Halsall (piano), Katharine Norman (electronics)

for more information on SL5 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

14.15-15.15

SL6 Sonic Lab

Amalgam Collective (Aidan Deery, Robin Renwick, Michael Dzjaparidze) - 15”, improvisation mapping network activity

Luke Abbott - pieces from Wysing residency, 20’00’, fixedmedia

Lauren Hayes & John Bowers - 20’00”, improvisation

for more information on SL6 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

19.00-20.00

WH1 Whitla Hall, Queen's University

ULSTER ORCHESTRA: Between Wood and Water

Darragh Morgan - solo violin

David Brophy - conductor

Ryan Molloy - Third Epistle to Timothy - 5'30''

Donnacha Dennehy - Elastic Harmonic - 14'00”

Donal Sarsfield - Between Wood and Water for string orchestra and tape (2008) - 10'00”

David Fennessy - This is how it feels (Another Bolero) - 18'00”

PERFORMANCE

20.30-21.45

SL7 Sonic Lab

ITALIAN PERSPECTIVES

Agostino di Scipio - Audible Ecosystemics no.1 (Impulse Response Study)

Agostino di Scipio - Paysages Historiques no.4 (New York. Background Media Noise)

Agostino di Scipio - Modes of Interference no.1 (autonomous feedback system with trumpet) Jonathan Impett (trumpet)

Agostino di Scipio - 2 pezzi di ascolto e sorveglianza (autonomous feedback system with flute) Agostino di Scipio (flute)

Luigi Nono - Post-Prae-Ludium per Donau - 13’35”, tuba + live electronics, Jonathan Impett (tuba)

Giacinto Scelsi - Pezzi per Tromba Sola - c10’00”, Jonathan Impett (trumpet)

for more information on SL7 download pdf

| | |

SATURDAY 27 APRIL

SYMPOSIUM

09.30-17.30 (registration from 09.00)

PFC 02/017 Peter Froggatt Centre, Queen's University Belfast

Two Thousand + 13 symposium: Beyond Soundscape

Symposium schedule:

09.00 - Registration - Peter Froggatt Centre

09.45 - Welcome - Simon Waters

10.00 - Keynote - Barry Truax

10.25 - Ely Rosenblum - Music in the Medium: An Ecomusicological Analysis of Field Recordings

10.45 - coffee

11.00 - Salomé Voegelin - The Soundscape as Possible Life-World

11.25 - Merijn Royaards - City of Frequencies

12.00 - Concert - Sonic Lab

13.00 - lunch (a list of potential venues will be provided)

14.00 - Keynote - Agostino di Scipio

14.25 - Maria Papadomanolaki - Joining the dots: a trajectory of processes in search of environmental sound

14.50 - Férdia Stone-Davis - Re-enchantment and world-making

15.15 - Katharine Norman - Beyond Soundscape

15.35 - tea

15.50 - Bennett Hogg - When violins were trees...

16.15 - Summary and response - Georgina Born

16.40 - Plenary

for more information on Symposium download pdf

PERFORMANCE

12.00-13.00

SL8 Sonic Lab

Jonathan Impett - Speak   - c10.00”, tpt + live electronics

Nicolas Collins - Venezia 1600 - c9’00”, cornetto + live electr., Jonathan Impett (trumpet, cornetto)

Justin Bennett - Raw Materials - 23’00”, fixed + video

Matthew Whiteside - Vociferous Palpitation - 7’22”, fixed media

for more information on SL8 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

19.30-20.45

SL9 Sonic Lab

Bernardo Barros & Bruno Ruviaro - Electric Arcs - 12”00”, laptop improv

Orestis Karamanlis - Toys - 8’47”, fixed media

Barry Truax - Aeolian Voices WORLD PREMIERE - 12’00”, fixed media

Barry Truax- From the Unseen World - 12’00”, piano + fixed media

Diana Salazar - Capsicum Fever - 10’56”, fixed media

for more information on SL9 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

21.30-23.00

SU2 QUB Students Union - Speakeasy

Thomas McConville - Intro, Moustache, Interlude one, Qware, Lugs, Daddy says it’s like a teddy on LSD, A bigger bounce, Cecilia, Brew - 22'00", fixed media

extramuros (David Ogborn, Ian Jarvis, Kearon Roy Taylor) - zeroday (Belfast special edition) - c.30'00", live-coding improvisation

Luke Abbott & Dan Tombs - 50’00”, live, fixed + video

| | |

SUNDAY 28 APRIL

PERFORMANCE

11.30-12.30

SL10 Sonic Lab

Brunch Concert

Tamara Friebel & Gobi Drab - A Body of One's Own: Schismogenesis - 15-20’', live electronics and contrabass recorder, Gobi Drab (recorder), Tamara Friebel (electronics)

Martin Bédard - Champs de Fouilles (Excavations) - 10’22”, fixed media

Michael Young - Trio for two players - 10-15’, Anne Veinberg (piano), Francesca Thompson (recorder)

Donal Sarsfield - The Luc Ferrari Piece - 12’44”, fixed media

for more information on SL10 download pdf

PERFORMANCE

15.00-16.00

SL11 Sonic Lab

Closing Concert

Brent Lee - Ferrovia - 10’00”, pno/live interactive electronics/video, Megumi Masaki  (piano), Sigi Torinus (video)

Francesca le Lohé - On Eudaimonia - 5’45”, fixed media

Girilal Baars - Lykanthropos - 15’20”, fixed media

Unlikely Places (Diogo Alvim, Eduardo Patrício, Rui Chaves) - Come Across - 15'00", audio/video sound walk

John Zorn - COBRA - c.15’00”, QUBE (live band)

| | |

GALLERY, PLAYBACK ROOM, INSTALLATION & OTHER EVENTS (more details soon)

Joel Cahen - Soundwalk + downloadable app (Android or I-Phone) + (bring-your-own) headphones

Belfast City / PLACE

Joanna Bailie - Camera Obscura onto Belfast

PS2 Gallery

Bennett Hogg - installation

Lecture Theatre, Ulster Museum and Rehearsal Room - Queen's Film Theatre

Matt Sansom - video installation

Lecture Theatre, Ulster Museum

Rui Chaves/Matilde Meireles - video

Lecture Theatre, Ulster Museum

Alejandra Bueno de Santiago - video installation

Lecture Theatre, Ulster Museum

John D’Arcy - John D’Arcy - Laganside: A Mobile Poetry Experience in Belfast (video documentary) 

Download the app at www.lagansideapp.com

Lecture Theatre, Ulster Museum

Belfast Sound Map

Belfast City / PLACE

Dario Palermo (w/ Will Duke - video) - Still Life - interactive sound/video project

Rehearsal Room - Queen's Film Theatre

| | |

SARC

Queen's Belfast

8-channel studio

Constant playlist of multi-channel sound works by:

David Ikard - Velo - 8’51”

Andrew Reeman - Rise from Slumber - 8’00”

Tom Williams - Wire & Wind - 10’00”

Vanessa Sorce-Lévesque - Bora - 11’20”

Michael Dzjaparidze - Excite Me - 9’18”

Cormac Crawley - Magnetoception - 10’10”

Konstantinos Karathanasis - Trittico Mediterraneo - 13’42”

Pablo Sanz - [in]audible - 30'00"

Chris McCann - Clutter - 11’30”

Philip d’Alton - Timeless - 10”47”

Oren Boneh - Every Day is Sunday - 10’20”