Postdoc Prizes 2019

MHLS Faculty

Research excellence Winner (Early career)

Dr Désirée Schliemann

Centre for Public Health
  Winner (Fellow) 

Dr Úna McMenamin

Centre for Public Health

  Other shortlisted  Dr Alerie Guzman de la Fuente Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Karla O'Neill Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
  Other nominees Dr Christopher McCann Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biolog
    Dr Clare McCoy, Dr Diarmaid Murphy and Dr Yahya Dallal Bashi - Group nomination School of Pharmacy
    Dr Eimear Ruane-McAteer School of Nursing and Midwifery
    Dr Joana Sá Pessoa Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Karen McConnell School of Nursing and Midwifery
    Dr Katrina Lappin Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
Postdoc citizenship Winner Dr Xanthi Stachtea Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
  Other shortlisted  Dr Declan Doherty Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Désirée Schliemann Centre for Public Health
   

Dr Dunla Gallagher

Centre for Public Health
    Dr Karen McConnell School of Nursing and Midwifery
Outstanding engagement Winner

Dr Maelíosa Mc Crudden

School of Pharmacy

  Other shortlisted  Dr James Reihill School of Pharmacy
    Dr Pamela Maxwell Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Peter Barabas Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
  Other nominees Dr Laura Gritti Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Lindsay Broadbent Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Lisa Kent School of Nursing and Midwifery
    Dr Mairead Connor School of Biological Sciences
Exceptional support Winner

Dr Leanne Stevenson

Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
  Other shortlisted  Dr Désirée Schliemann Centre for Public Health
    Dr Joana Sa Pessoa Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Lindsay Broadbent

Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine

  Other nominees Dr Alan McMichael Centre for Public Health
    Dr Alerie Guzman de la Fuente Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Amy Dumigan Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Declan Doherty Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Helina Marshall Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Katrina Lappin Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Laura Smyth Centre for Public Health
    Dr Linda Oyama School of Biological Sciences
    Dr Mairead Connor School of Biological Sciences
    Dr Olivier Touzelet Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Rosana Penalva Wellcome-Wolfson Institute for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Willian da Silveira School of Biological Sciences

EPS Faculty

Research excellence Winner 

Dr Michele Bannister

School of Mathematics and Physics
  Other nominees

Dr Andrew Swann

School of Mathematics and Physics

    Dr Charles Stuart School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
    Dr Lev Mukhanov School of Electronics, Engineering and Computer Science
    Dr Neha Mehta School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Postdoc citizenship Winner Dr Zara Gibson School of Electronics, Engineering and Computer Science
  Other nominees Dr Eric Benner School of Natural and Built Environment
Outstanding engagement Winner

Dr Mark Coughlan

School of Mathematics and Physics

Exceptional support Winner

Dr Martin Murtagh

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  Other nominees Dr Erdzan Hodzic School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
    Dr Kane Esien School of Mathematics and Physics

AHSS Faculty

Winner 

Dr Patrycja Dąbrowska-Kłosińska

School of Law
Other nominees

Dr Clare Patton

School of Law

  Dr Frances Kane School of Arts, English and Languages
  Dr Rosa García-Periago School of Arts, English and Languages
  Dr Thea Buckley School of Arts, English and Languages
  Dr Trisha Forbes School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work

PDC Postdoc Prizes 2018

MHLS Faculty

Research excellence Winner

Dr Blánaid Hicks

Centre for Public Health
  Other Shortlisted 

Dr Kyle Matchett

Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology

    Dr Philip Dunne Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Michelle Greene School of Pharmacy
  Other nominees Dr Aaron Courtenay School of Pharmacy
    Dr Andrew Kunzmann Centre for Public Health
    Dr Aoife Rodgers School of Pharmacy
    Dr Fiona Lavelle School of Biological Sciences
    Dr Francesca Amoroso Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Linda Oyama School of Biological Sciences
    Dr Matthew Humphries Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Rebecca Steele Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
Postdoc citizenship Winner Dr Charlene McShane Centre for Public Health
  Other shortlisted  Dr Joana Sa Pessoa Centre for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Lindsay Broadbent Centre for Experimental Medicine
   

Dr Úna McMenamin

Centre for Public Health
  Other nominees Dr Rebecca Steele Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Sara Cordeiro School of Pharmacy
    Dr Xanthi Stachtea Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
Outstanding engagement Winner

Dr Linda Oyama

School of Biological Sciences

  Other shortlisted  Dr Michelle Templeton School of Nursing and Midwifery
    Dr Folake Orafidiya Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Julie McMullan Centre for Public Health
  Other nominees Dr Karen McConnel School of Nursing and Midwifery
    Dr Maelíosa Mc Crudden School of Pharmacy
    Dr Pamela Maxwell Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Terry McGrath School of Biological Sciences
Exceptional support Winner

Dr Lindsay Broadbent

Centre for Experimental Medicine
  Other shortlisted  Dr Stephanie Craig Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Joana Sa Pessoa Centre for Experimental Medicine
    Dr James Reihill

School of Pharmacy

  Other nominees Dr Aaron Courtenay School of Pharmacy
    Dr Andrew Young Centre for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Declan Doherty Centre for Experimental Medicine
    Dr Kyle Matchett Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Leanne Stevenson Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology
    Dr Linda Oyama School of Biological Sciences
    Dr Sarah Maguire Centre for Cancer Research and Cell Biology

Leave the archive

Back to Postdoc Prizes