Academic Progression

Congratulations to the 174 members of staff who have progressed to a new grade/range in the Academic Progression 2020. They are:

Lanyon spire and bunting

 

Progressed to and within the Professoriate

 

Range 4
Professor Andrew Mills School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Professor Stephen Smartt School of Mathematics and Physics
Professor Christopher Elliott  School of Biological Sciences
Range 3
Professor Joanne Hughes School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Professor Su Taylor Faculty Office, EPS
Professor Teresa McCormack School of Psychology
Professor Rhiannon Turner School of Psychology
Professor Carmel Hughes School of Pharmacy
Range 2
Professor Moyra Haslett  School of Arts, English and Languages
Professor Christopher Marsh  School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Professor Alister Miskimmon  School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics 
Professor Robin Hickey  School of Law
Professor Alexandre Goguet  School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Professor Trung Duong  School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 
Professor Karen Rafferty  School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Professor Fraser Buchanan  School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Gerard Hamill  School of Natural and Built Environment
Professor Aileen Stockdale  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Professor John McGrath  School of Biological Sciences
Professor Eric Morgan  School of Biological Sciences 
Professor Michael Donnelly  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Daniel Longley  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Karen McCloskey  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Michelle McKinley  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Heping Xu  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Range 1
Professor Patrick McCole Queen's Management School
Professor Philip McGowan School of Arts, English and Languages
Professor Andrew Pepper School of Arts, English and Languages
Professor Joan Rahilly  School of Arts, English and Languages 
Professor Katy Hayward School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work 
Professor Kathryn Higgins  School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Professor Berni Kelly  School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Professor Sarah Miller  School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Professor Karen Winter School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Professor Michalis Matthaiou  School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 
Professor Hans Vandierendonck  School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Professor Brendan Dromey  School of Mathematics and Physics
Professor Christopher Watson  School of Mathematics and Physics 
Professor Gary Menary  School of Natural and Built Environment
Professor Helen Roe  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Professor Martin Dempster  School of Psychology
Professor Brian Green  School of Biological Sciences
Professor Nikki Marks  School of Biological Sciences 
Professor Mark Mooney  School of Biological Sciences
Professor Anna Gavin  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Mark Harbinson  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 
Professor Nigel Hart  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Suneil Jain  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Andriana Margariti  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Amy Jayne McKnight  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Reinhold Medina  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Karen McCutcheon  School of Nursing and Midwifery

 

Progressed to Reader

 

Dr Declan French  Queen's Management School
Dr Joanne Murphy  Queen's Management School 
Dr Stefan Andreasson School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr James Davis  School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics 
Dr Eric Morier-Genoud  School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics  
Dr Gladys Ganiel  School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Panagiotis Manesiotis  School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Dr Mark Muldoon  School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering 
Dr Chunfei Wu  School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering  
Dr Peter Kilpatrick  School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Wasif Naeem  School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Gabriele De Chiara  School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Stuart Sim  School of Mathematics and Physics 
Dr Maarten Blaauw  School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Dirk Brandherm  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Dr Sarah Lappin  School of Natural and Built Environment  
Dr Stephen McKay  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Dr Teresa Rushe  School of Psychology
Dr Laura Taylor  School of Psychology 
Dr Marian Traynor  Faculty Office, MHLS
Dr Geoffrey Gobert  School of Biological Sciences
Dr Caroline Meharg  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Jenny Johnston  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 
Dr Stephen McCullough  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 
Dr Gerry McKenna  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 
Dr David Simpson  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 
Dr Jennifer McGaughey  School of Nursing and Midwifery
Dr Helen Noble  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Dr Gillian Prue School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Dr Maurice Hall  School of Pharmacy
Dr Sharon Haughey School of Pharmacy

 

Progressed to Senior Lecturer

 

Dr Michael Aldous Queen's Management School
Dr Christopher Coyle Queen's Management School
Dr Fearghal Kearney Queen's Management School
Dr Sara Melo Queen's Management School
Dr Jelena Vlajic Queen's Management School
Dr Trevor Agus School of Arts, English and Languages
Mr Chris Corrigan School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Alexander Fisher School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Anne Holloway School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Tori Holmes School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Stephen Kelly School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Stefanie Lehner School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Marcas Mac Coinnigh School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Aoife McGrath School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Paul Murphy School of Arts, English and Languages
Mr Richard O'Sullivan School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Rosalind Silvester School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Anna Tristram School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Steven Wilson School of Arts, English and Languages
Dr Evropi Chatzipanagiotidou School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Kieran Connell School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Leonie Hannan School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Tom Hulme School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Peter McLoughlin School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Fiona Murphy School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Andrew Thomson School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Ioannis Tsioulakis School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Kiera Williams School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics
Dr Rachel Killean School of Law
Dr Dina Belluigi School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Gemma Carney School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Mandi MacDonald School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Alison MacKenzie School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Lorna Montgomery School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr James Nelson School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Sirin Sung School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr John Topping School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
Dr Marijana Blesic School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Dr Stephen Cochrane School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Dr Cristina Lagunas-Castedo School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Dr Patricia Marr School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Dr Neil Buchanan School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Mr John Busch School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Gareth Conway School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Michael Cregan School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Emi Garcia-Palacios School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Andrew McDowell School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Ian O'Neill School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Maarten Van Walstijn School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr Miryam Arredondo-Arechavala School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Alessandro Ferraro School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Ying-Fen Lin School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Lorenzo Stella School of Mathematics and Physics
Dr Eoin Cunningham School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr Alex Lennon School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr Danielle Soban School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr Nuala Flood School of Natural and Built Environment
Dr Patrick Gleeson  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Dr Agustina Martire  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Mr Keith McAllister  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Dr William Megarry  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Dr Debra Phillips  School of Natural and Built Environment 
Dr Donncha Hanna  School of Psychology 
Dr Ioana Latu  School of Psychology 
Dr Matthew Rodger  School of Psychology 
Dr Paul Wilson  School of Psychology 
Dr Isabella Capellini  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Sarah Helyar  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Domhnall Jennings  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Jeanette Robertson  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Judith Stephens  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Linda Stewart  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Katerina Theodoridou  School of Biological Sciences 
Dr Thomas Bourke  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences  
Dr Karl Butterworth  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences  
Dr Mark Lappin  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences  
Dr Gareth McKay  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences  
Dr Samantha Taylor  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences  
Dr Chris Watson  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences  
Dr Amanda Willis  School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 
Mrs Susan Carlisle  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Dr Fiona Lynn  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Ms Daphne Martin  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Mr Iain McGowan  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Dr Oliver Perra  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Dr Billiejoan Rice  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Dr Olinda Santin  School of Nursing and Midwifery 
Dr Niamh Buckley  School of Pharmacy 
Dr Rebecca Craig  School of Pharmacy 
Dr Gary Laverty  School of Pharmacy 
Dr Maryam Malekigorji  School of Pharmacy



Share