Skip to main content
QUB_030713_7341

Summer Graduation Schedule

Thursday 27 June - Wednesday 3 July 2019

Find Out How to Register
Thursday 27 June
TimeNo.School / College / InstituteHonorary Graduands
10.30am C1
  • School of Law;
Ms Lyse Doucet OBE
2.00pm C2
  • School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Computer Science and Business Information Technology);
Dr Norman Apsley OBE
5.00pm C3
  • School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (Electronics and Electrical Engineering);
  • School of Psychology;
Ms Jayne Brady MBE
Friday 28 June
TimeNo.School / College / InstituteHonorary Graduands
10.30am C4
  • School of History, Anthropology, Philosophy and Politics;
  • The Senator George J. Mitchell Institute for Global Peace, Security & Justice;
Professor Linda Colley CBE
2.00pm C5
  • School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering;
  • School of Mathematics and Physics;
Dame Judith Hackitt
5.00pm C6
  • St Mary's University College;
Ms Clare Smyth MBE
Saturday 29 June
TimeNo.School / College / InstituteHonorary Graduands
10.30am C7
  • School of Natural and Built Environment;
Professor Julie Chen
2.00pm C8
  • School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work;
  • Institute of Theology;
Mr Carl Frampton MBE
Monday 1 July
TimeNo.School / College / InstituteHonorary Graduands
10.30am C9
  • School of Arts, English and Languages (Arts and English);
Mr Richard Parkes MBE
2.00pm C10
  • School of Arts, English and Languages (Languages);
  • School of Pharmacy;
Mr Mark Carruthers OBE
5.00pm C11
  • School of Biological Sciences;
 
Tuesday 2 July
TimeNo.School / College / InstituteHonorary Graduands
10.30am C12
  • School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences (Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences);
  • School of Nursing and Midwifery;
Mr Sean O’Neill
2.00pm C13
  • School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences (Medicine);
Professor Martin McKee CBE
5.00pm C14
  • Stranmillis University College;
 
Wednesday 3 July
TimeNo.School / College / InstituteHonorary Graduands
10.30am C15
  • Queen’s Management School (Accounting, Actuarial and Finance);
President Zhang Guangjun
2.00pm C16
  • Queen’s Management School (Business, Economics and Management);
Professor Zhenhua Tang
5.00pm C17
  • School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.
Mr Frank Kirkland