Skip to main content

In Pictures: Students' Union Education Awards 2019

The winners of the Students' Union Education Awards 2019 were announced at an awards ceremony in the Great Hall on Friday 3 May.

The awards celebrate academic excellence and reward staff and students for their continuing contribution to assuring and enhancing the quality of education and the student experience at Queen's.

Nominations were open to all Queen's staff and students across 15 award categories. Full details on the award categories are available on the Students' Union website.

The full list of award winners and nominees is given below.

 

Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences Course Representative of the Year

Winner: Sophie Merivale

Runner up: Eilish Saunders

Shing Him Mak

Isabella McLaughlin

 

Personal Tutor of the Year

Winner: Professor Maire O'Neill
(award collected by Dr Ciaran O'Neill)

Runner up: Professor Moyra Haslett

Professor Therese Murphy

Dr Gillian Prue

Professor Daithí Mac Síthigh

 

Peer Mentor of the Year

Winner: Georgia O'Kane
(award collected by Dr Michael Pierse)

Runners up: Leon Fong and Li Hao Yap

Stuart Brown

 

Equality and Diversity Champion for Education

Winner: Erin Kathleen Schmidt Carr (INTO)

 

Exceptional Involvement in Education

Winner: Dr Clare Patton

Runner up: Dr Teresa Degenhardt

Pupsa Dewi

Dr Panagiotis Manesiotis

 

Medicine, Health and Life Sciences Course Representative of the Year

Winner: Lydia Byrne
(award collected by Professor Mark Lawler)

Runner up: Callum Sloan

Victoria Paice

 

Most Innovative Learning Experience

Winner: Dr Eva Sweeney

Runner up: Dr Chi Wai Chan

Dr Pedro Lacerda

Dr Maryam Malekigorji

 

Excellent Use of Feedback

Winner: Dr Anne Holloway

Runner up: Dr Laura Steele

Dr Kieran Conroy

Dr Steven Wilson

Dr Gill Plunkett

 

Superb Teaching or Teaching Support by a PhD Student

Winner: Adedayo Akingbade

Runner up: Stephen Billington

Ryan McFadden

Federica Pessagno

Matthew Kirk

 

Most Inspirational Teaching

Winner: Dr Ian Cantley

Runner up: Dr Heather Johnson

Dr Romana Wray

Professor Therese Murphy

 

Engineering and Physical Sciences Course Representative of the Year

Winner: Luke McSherry

Runner up: Karen Gouck

Ras Okasili

Minu Beena Sisupal

Christina Thurston

Kirsten Rhoda Cottey

 

Best Module of 2018-19

Winner: Religion and Peacebuilding
(award collected by Dr Gladys Ganiel)

Runner up: Linear Modelling (Maths & Physics)

Anatomical Sciences

International Business Strategy

 

Outstanding Contribution to Student Support

Winner: Donna Hyland

Runner up: Dr Yassin Brunger

Dr Ciaran O'Neill

Dr Richard Williams

Janet Boyd

Rachel Brown

Will Plunkett

 

School Rep of the Year

Winner: Angela Rogan (SSESW)
(award collected by Professor Carl Bagley)

Runner up: Jason Bunting

Ashley Scarlett

Rachel Harris 

 

The Queen's Partnership Award

Winners: Eleanor Trott and Julie McCandless

Runners up: Kelsie Donnelly, Dr Rosalind Silvester and Professor Pedro Rebelo