Skip to Content

Shortlist

Staff Excellence 533
Staff Excellence Awards
Shortlist

Almost 200 nominations were received for this year's Staff Excellence Awards. The shortlist for each category is listed below.

Category 1: Delivering Excellence

This award recognises an individual who goes above and beyond, consistently delivering excellence and taking pride in what they do.

Shortlist

  • Dr Derrick Black - Estates
  • Michelle Carson - Student Plus
  • Dee Harrison - Estates
  • Jenny McAuley - Academic and Student Affairs
  • Holly Pepper - School of Psychology
  • Dr Patrick Stark - School of Nursing and Midwifery

Category 2: Community Impact

This award recognises the significant contribution our staff make to the local community and wider society. 

Shortlist

  • Dr Danielle Mackle - School of Social Sciences, Education and Social Work
  • NI Special Schools COVID-19 Testing Team
  • QUB Science Shop
  • Queen's Trauma Network

Category 3: Innovation

This award recognises an individual or team who has developed an innovative idea that has benefitted a particular department, the University or wider society.

Shortlist

  • Mohamed Hamed - Information Services
  • Charlotte Jess - Marketing, Recruitment, Communications and Internationalisation
  • Dr Janine Stockdale - School of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Virtual Open Days - Digital Team

Category 4: Team of the Year

This award is all about collaboration and recognises a group of individuals who, by working together, have made a significant and positive impact.


Shortlist

  • Campus Food and Drink
  • NI Clinical Research Facility (NICRF)
  • QUB COVID-19 Genomics Consortium (QCOG)
  • Security Service

Category 5: Outstanding Leadership

This award recognises an individual who has demonstrated outstanding leadership during the academic year.

Shortlist

  • Professor Judy Bradley - School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Professor Christine Brown Wilson - School of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Dr Alan Hanna - Queen's Management School
  • Paul Hermon - School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Category 6: Lifetime Achievement

This award recognises and celebrates the contribution made by a long-serving member of staff to the University.

Shortlist

  • Professor Anna Gavin - School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences
  • Dr Paddy Haughian - School of Nursing and Midwifery
  • Wendy Marsh - People and Culture
  • Dr John Stannard - School of Law
Award Categories
Find out more
About the Awards
Find out more